English (Aircraft Systems)
brakes off [correct, plural]; brakes released [correct, plural]
CONT: B727. Aircraft parked at gate with parking brakes off due to heavy landing weight. Air carrier procedure is to chock nosewheel with brakes off, gusty winds moved the aircraft out of the chocks and it had minor scratches from hitting the fuel truck.
PHR: Parking brakes released.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
freins desserrés [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: desserrer : Relâcher ce qui est serré.
OBS: freins desserrés : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.