English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
light-duty gasoline truck [correct, standardized]
CONT: ... a large increase in the number of motor vehicles, especially light-duty gasoline trucks (vans, SUVs and pickups) and heavy-duty diesel vehicles (commercial transport trucks), have contributed to the significant rise in GHG [(greenhouse gas)] emissions.
OBS: light-duty gasoline truck : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
camion léger à essence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] un fort accroissement du nombre de véhicules motorisés, surtout des camions légers à essence (camionnettes, véhicules utilitaires sport et fourgonnettes) et des véhicules lourds au diesel (camions de transport commercial), ont contribué à la hausse significative des émissions de GES [(gaz à effet de serre)].
OBS: camion léger à essence : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.