English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
pedestal
OBS: frein à air; CBCY, 57, 20; In old designs of built-up trucks, a casting of somewhat the form of an inverted letter "u", bolted to the wheel piece of a truck frame to hold the journal box in its place horizontally but permitting a vertical movement. In Great Britain, pedestals are called AXLE GUARDS on cars and HORN PLATES on locomotives.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
plaque de garde
OBS: FZZH, 51, 20; Plaques de tôle verticales constituant un fer à cheval, rivées aux longerons, entre lesquelles les boîtes d'essieu peuvent coulisser verticalement pour permettre le jeu des ressorts de suspension. CS1, 7/79.