English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; HVAC Distribution Systems)
splitter damper [correct]
CONT: A splitter damper is a single blade sheet metal plate hinged at one edge and usually located at the branch connection of a duct or outlet....
CONT: Splitter dampers are used to direct part of the air into the branch where it is taken off the trunk. They do not give precise volume control.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
registre à organe mobile unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue par exemple les types [de registres] suivants: (...) - registres à organe mobile unique, contrôlant les écoulements dans une dérivation (...)