English (Construction Site Equipment; Sewers and Drainage)
vacuum excavator [correct]; suction excavator [correct]
CONT: For the planned removing of material so-called suction excavators have been developed, in which with the aid of a fan a vacuum is produced and the material can be suctioned through an elephant trunk into a storage tank, where the suction material is separated from the suction air flow, while filtering out dust or other particles contained in the conveying air, before the latter is blown out at the fan outlet side.
CONT: A vacuum excavator may be required to pump the flows out of a downstream manhole.
French (Matériel de chantier; Égouts et drainage)
excavatrice aspiratrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En réponse à ce programme, l'agence [...] s'est dotée d'une excavatrice aspiratrice. Il s'agit d'un aspirateur extrêmement puissant, monté sur un châssis de camion de 26 tonnes, capable d'aspirer de l'eau, des boues, de la terre et même de la rocaille. Afin de préserver l'environnement, la benne est pourvue de filtres à nettoyage automatique qui garantissent un haut niveau de pureté de l'air rejeté (moins de 50 mg de particules par M[3] d'air).