English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Underwater Diving (Sports))
diving suit [correct, see observation]; frog suit [correct, see observation]
DEF: A watertight costume for underwater use, connected to the surface or to a diving bell by a tube that provides the wearer with air.
CONT: The first diving suit, with a large metal helmet supplied with air through a hose, was invented in the UK by the brothers John and Charles Deane in 1828.
CONT: Hamish McIntyre readies the pump for Les McCoss who is diving [in] a frog suit with a Drager submarine escape lung and an air economiser ...
OBS: This type of equipment is no longer used.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
scaphandre [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Appareil de plongée individuel hermétiquement étanche, alimenté en air depuis la surface par une pompe.
CONT: Le bandit [...] tue son compagnon sans la moindre effusion de sang en coupant le tube d'air de son scaphandre.
OBS: Ce genre d'équipement ne s'utilise plus.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Buceo (Deportes))
escafandra [correct, feminine noun]; escafandro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La escafandra clásica consiste en una vestidura de tela impermeabilizada, provista de una junta estanca en las muñecas [...] y de una armadura en la parte superior del torso. A ella se puede atornillar un casco metálico provisto de mirillas, para permitir la visión en diferentes direcciones.
PHR: Escafandra autónoma, rígida.