English (Missiles and Rockets; Aircraft Systems; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
ram air pressure [correct]; ram pressure
CONT: Having no moving parts, a ramjet is a specially shaped tube containing a combustion chamber and a fuel-injection system; combustion is achieved by ram air pressure.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Circuits des aéronefs; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
pression dynamique de l'air [correct, feminine noun]; pression totale [correct, feminine noun]; pression pitot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression à l'intérieur d'un propulseur à réaction qui résulte de la vitesse de l'appareil.