English (The Ear)
tympanic cavity [correct]; cavity of middle ear [correct]; cavitas tympanica [correct]; tympanum; cavum tympani [Latin]
DEF: An air chamber in the temporal bone containing the ossicles; it is lined with mucous membrane and is continuous with the auditory tube anteriorly and the tympanic antrum and mastoid air cells posteriorly.
French (Oreille)
caisse du tympan [correct, feminine noun]; cavité tympanique [correct, feminine noun]; cavum tympani [Latin]
DEF: Cavité de l'oreille moyenne située entre le conduit auditif externe dont elle est séparée par la membrane du tympan, et l'oreille interne.