English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery; The Larynx)
tracheoesophageal puncture [correct]; tracheoesophageal fistula [correct]
CONT: Tracheoesophageal puncture. Stoma is occluded with finger to shunt air, through silicone bivalved tube, into the esophagus. The air causes vibration at the level of the P-E segment and enables production of sound.
CONT: Tracheoesophageal fistulas, which are created by a puncture technique and maintained by a plastic prosthesis, are useful in the restoration of speech after a total laryngectomy.
French (Chirurgie ORL; Larynx)
fistule trachéo-œsophagienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canal créé chirurgicalement chez le laryngectomisé en vue de favoriser la réhabilitation de sa voix.
OBS: Renseignement obtenu d'une spécialiste du Centre de l'ouïe et de la parole, hôpital Notre-Dame, Montréal.
OBS: fistule trachéo-œsophagienne : terme et définition retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.