English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Respiratory System; Anesthesia and Recovery)
invasive mechanical ventilation [correct, noun]; IMV [correct, noun]; invasive ventilation [correct, noun]
CONT: Invasive ventilation [involves] placing a tube through the mouth and into the airway or trachea to supply air directly to the patient's lungs, a process known as intubation. The tube connects to a ventilator, which helps provide oxygen to your blood.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire; Anesthésie et réanimation)
ventilation mécanique invasive [correct, feminine noun]; VMI [correct, feminine noun]; ventilation invasive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On parle de ventilation invasive lorsqu'un tube à insérer dans la peau, la bouche ou le nez du patient est nécessaire pour activer la ventilation mécanique. La ventilation invasive a pour but de diminuer le taux de gaz carbonique, apporter de l'oxygène [et] diminuer l'effort respiratoire pour le patient [...]