English (Hand Tools)
blast gun [correct]
CONT: The blast gun is a suction type gun. Abrasive is drawn from the base of the cabinet hopper via the feed tube, through an interconnecting abrasive hose. When abrasive meets with the compressed air that powers the suction, it is propelled at high velocity to the work piece.
French (Outillage à main)
pistolet de sablage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pistolet pneumatique utilisé pour débarber, dérouiller, enlever la peinture et la crasse; sert parfois à pulvériser des liquides détergents.