English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Ship and Boat Parts)
boat cowl vent [correct]; ship cowl ventilator; ship cowl vent [correct]; cowl ventilator [correct]; cowl vent [correct]
DEF: A through-deck fitting generally taking the form of a curved tube with a flared mouth[, ] designed to direct exterior air below decks for ventilation purposes.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Parties des bateaux)
manche à air à pavillon [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación; Partes de los barcos)
manguerote de ventilación [correct, masculine noun]; ventilador de manguerote [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tubo de acero o fibra de vidrio situado de forma vertical sobre la cubierta y coronado con un capuchón semiesférico u oval que sirven para ventilación.