English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
radio rack [correct]
CONT: During a maintenance ground run, following the start of the right engine, a hissing sound was noticed emitting from behind the instrument panel. Further investigation revealed that the instrument air tube, P/N 1013202661, had been chafing on the upper corner of the radio rack.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
baie radio [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; armoire radio [feminine noun]; meuble radio [masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant un point fixe de maintenance, après le démarrage du moteur droit, un sifflement s'est fait entendre derrière le tableau de bord. Une inspection plus approfondie a révélé que le tuyau d'air du tableau de bord (réf. 1013202661) s'était usé par frottement contre le coin supérieur de la baie radio.
OBS: baie radio : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.