English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
air lance [correct]
DEF: A device used to test, in the field, the integrity of field seams in plastic sheeting. It consists of a wand or tube through which compressed air is blown.
DEF: A device (as a nozzle) used in air-lancing.
French (Outillage industriel)
lance à air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé sur le chantier pour vérifier l'étanchéité des joints dans les feuilles de plastique. Il consiste en un tube à travers lequel on souffle de l'air comprimé.