English (Small Arms)
barrel bed [correct]
OBS: barrel : The steel tube of a rifle, shotgun, handgun, or air gun through which a projectile travels toward its target.
French (Armes légères)
cannelure du canon [feminine noun]
OBS: cannelure : Sillon longitudinal creusé dans du bois, de la pierre, du métal.
OBS: canon : Tube d'une arme à feu.