English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
lift-type wind turbine [correct]; lift-type windmill [correct]; lift device [correct]
DEF: A vertical-axis wind turbine whose rotor runs through an aerodynamic lift exerted on its blades.
OBS: Wind turbine blades are essentially airfoils. When air flows past the blade, a wind speed and pressure differential is created between the upper and lower blade surfaces. The pressure at the lower surface is greater and thus acts to "lift" the blade. When blades are attached to a central axis, like a wind turbine rotor, the lift is translated into rotational motion.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à portance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] éolienne à axe vertical dont le rotor tourne sous l'effet de la portance aérodynamique qui s'exerce sur ses pales.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador de sustentación [correct, masculine noun]; turbina eólica de sustentación [correct, feminine noun]