English (Deterioration of Metals; Turbines; Geological Research and Exploration)
standby corrosion [correct]
CONT: Standby corrosion. The internal parts of a geothermal turbine, provided the blading is made of the correct materials, are normally immune against attack from geothermal steam. However, when a machine is shut down, air may enter through drains or glands as the trapped steam condenses as a result of radiation heat losses. This air, in the presence of the non-condensible gases remaining in the turbine, could cause serious corrosion of both stator and rotor.
French (Altération des métaux; Turbines; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
corrosion accessoire [feminine noun]