English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
high-efficiency combined cycle
CONT: A combined cycle process combines two different power cycles in such a manner that the combined cycle operates over a larger temperature range than does either of the individual cycles. This produces a higher overall thermal efficiency. There are two basic categories of combined cycles : recuperative and high-efficiency... In a typical high-efficiency combined cycle, the exhaust gas stream from a gas turbine is a source of preheated combustion air for a fired steam boiler. If, for example, a 50 MW gas turbine is combined with a 450 MW steam turbine, the combined cycle efficiency would be very close to that of the largest conventional steam turbine units currently operating.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
cycle combiné à haut rendement [masculine noun]