English (Road Transport; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
closed-cycle gas turbine
OBS: In the closed-cycle gas turbine, essentially all the working medium(except for seal leakage, bleed loss, and any addition or extraction of working medium for control purposes) is continuously recycled. Heat from a source such as fossil fuel(or possibly, nuclear reaction) is transferred through the walls of a closed heater to the cycle. The closed cycle can be charged with gases other than air, such as helium, carbon dioxide or nitrogen.
French (Transport routier; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
turbine à gaz à circuit fermé