English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
tip loss [correct]
DEF: A reduction in performance of a wind turbine blade due to its finite extension which makes the air flow go around the tip rather than above the chord.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
perte d'extrémité [correct, feminine noun]; perte en bout de pale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de rendement d'une pale d'éolienne due à son profil limité occasionnant ainsi un écoulement d'air autour du bout de la pale plutôt qu'au-dessus de la corde.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
pérdida del extremo de la pala [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida de la punta de la pala [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida en el extremo del aspa [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida en la punta del aspa [correct, feminine noun]