English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Special-Language Phraseology)
stow the RAT [correct]
OBS: RAT : ram air turbine.
OBS: When the RAT [ram air turbine] is ready to be re-stowed into the RAT bay, the blades must align in position so that they can return through the RAT bay door. Misalignment of the blades can cause them to contact the door and damage can result.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
escamoter la RAT [correct, officially approved]
OBS: RAT : ram air turbine (turbine à air).
OBS: escamoter : Faire disparaître automatiquement un organe saillant d'un appareil.
OBS: escamoter la RAT : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.