English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids)
precision runway [correct, standardized]
DEF: A runway served by visual aids and non-visual NAVAIDs [navigation aids] that provide lateral and vertical guidance to the operating minima as specified in precision runway CAT [clear air turbulence] I, precision runway CAT II and precision runway CAT III.
OBS: precision runway: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
piste de précision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Piste desservie par des NAVAID [aides à la navigation] visuelles et non visuelles qui fournissent un guidage vertical et horizontal pour les minimums d'exploitation des pistes de précision CAT [turbulence en air clair] I, CAT II et CAT III.
OBS: piste de précision : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.