English (Corporate Security; Electrical Engineering; Security Devices)
differential infrared sensor [correct]
CONT: The major breakthroughs in the passive infrared technology were the introduction of the pyroelectric sensor... and the use of differential infrared sensors which efficiently suppresses false signals caused by air turbulence.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
capteur infrarouge différentiel [correct, masculine noun]