English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids)
precision runway CAT I [correct, standardized]
DEF: A runway adequate for instrument approach down to a decision height (DH) lower than 250 ft, but not lower than 200 ft, above height above aerodrome (HAA) or height above touchdown (HAT) and in operating visibility not less than 0.5 SM [statute mile] or runway visual range (RVR) 2600 ft.
OBS: CAT : clear air turbulence.
OBS: precision runway CAT I: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
piste de précision CAT I [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Piste destinée à une approche aux instruments avec une hauteur de décision (DH) inférieure à 250 [pieds], mais supérieure ou égale à 200 [pieds], au-dessus de la hauteur au-dessus de l'aérodrome (HAA) ou de la hauteur au-dessus de la zone de poser (HAT) et avec une visibilité supérieure ou égale à 0,5 SM [mille terrestre] ou une portée visuelle de piste (RVR) de 2600 [pieds].
OBS: CAT : turbulence en air clair.
OBS: piste de précision CAT I : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.