English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Pollution)
small-scale turbulence [correct, standardized]; small scale turbulence [correct]; small-scale atmospheric turbulence
CONT: Small-scale atmospheric turbulence is evident in the fluctuations of wind speed and direction recorded by an anemograph. Such fluctuations are greatest within the atmospheric boundary layer’ and are much influenced by the nature of the surface over which the air flows and by other factors such as the degree of static stability of the air.
OBS: small-scale turbulence : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Pollution de l'air)
turbulence à petite échelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: turbulence à petite échelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.