English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
light turbulence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Turbulence that momentarily causes slight, erratic changes in altitude or attitude ... or turbulence that causes slight, rapid and somewhat rhythmic bumpiness without appreciable changes in altitude or attitude (this could be reported as “light chop”).
OBS: light turbulence : term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
turbulence légère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; turbulence faible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Turbulence qui produit momentanément des changements d'altitude ou d'assiette faibles et irréguliers [...] ou turbulence qui produit des secousses faibles, rapides et assez régulières sans entraîner de changements importants d'altitude ou d'assiette (le pilote signale alors des «secousses légères»).
OBS: turbulence faible : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: turbulence légère : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.