English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
severe turbulence [correct, standardized]; heavy turbulence
DEF: Turbulence that causes large, abrupt changes in altitude or attitude.
OBS: It usually causes large variations in indicated airspeed (IAS). Aircraft may be momentarily out of control.
OBS: severe turbulence : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
turbulence forte [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; forte turbulence [feminine noun]
DEF: Turbulence qui produit d'importants et brusques changements d'altitude ou d'assiette.
OBS: Elle produit normalement de fortes variations de la vitesse indiquée (IAS). Le pilote peut perdre momentanément la maîtrise de l'aéronef.
OBS: turbulence forte : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.