English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
moderate turbulence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Turbulence that causes changes in altitude or attitude, but in which the aircraft remains in control at all times, and that usually causes variations in indicated airspeed (IAS) ... or turbulence that causes rapid bumps or jolts without appreciable changes in aircraft altitude or attitude (this could be reported as “moderate chop”).
OBS: moderate turbulence : term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
turbulence modérée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Turbulence qui produit des changements d'altitude ou d'assiette, mais dans laquelle le pilote peut maîtriser l'aéronef en tout temps et qui produit normalement certaines variations de la vitesse indiquée (IAS) [...] ou turbulence qui produit des secousses ou soubresauts sans causer de changement appréciable à l'altitude ou à l'assiette de l'aéronef (le pilote peut alors signaler des «secousses modérées»).
OBS: turbulence modérée : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.