English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
billow cloud [correct]
DEF: A cloud or series of clouds that forms when sufficient moisture exists in the billow for condensation to occur.
CONT: Billow clouds are created when different layers of wind flow at different velocities resulting in unstable turbulence between the layers. The common name for this instability is Kelvin-Helmholtz instability. Billow clouds are created in the upward branch of each of the "eddies" if the air within this branch has a high enough relative humidity that, upon lifting, the air parcel reaches saturation. Individual billow clouds generally last a few minutes. Billow clouds provide a visible signal to pilots of potentially dangerous turbulence.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage en rouleaux [correct, masculine noun]; nuage en lames [correct, masculine noun]; nuage en bancs [masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage ou série de nuages se formant quand l'air est suffisamment humide pour que la condensation se produise dans les rouleaux.
OBS: Pour plusieurs auteurs, il y aurait synonymie entre les nuages en bancs, en lames ou en rouleaux et la variété «undulatus». Il reste préférable de les distinguer (ce qui n'est pas toujours facile). D'autres nuages (nuages andains et nuages d'onde) appartiennent aussi à la variété «undulatus».
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
nube en rodillo [feminine noun]
DEF: Nube o serie de nubes que se forman cuando el aire está suficientemente húmedo para que se produzca condensación en los rodillos.