English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
burble [correct]; low pressure area [correct]
DEF: The area of turbulence behind an object going through the air, whether a person in freefall or a canopy in flight.
CONT: Many believe that there is a ’burble’ (low pressure area) created above the chest whilst sit flying; hence a jumper should not wear a chest mounted altimeter.
CONT: Your instructor will ... fly down and directly under you ... you should feel the ’burble’ of air as he passes underneath.
CONT: Number one is now faced with the job of flying back over and behind the stack through its inherent burble before re-docking on the bottom.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
zone dépressionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; dépression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Les) figures collectives [...] demandent une connaissance parfaite du placement individuel et des effets de masse [...] : dérapages, pertes de hauteur relative [...] sur des positions de zones dépressionnaires au dessus de camarades ou d'une formation.