English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
deflector [correct]; turning vane [correct]
DEF: A fixed or adjustable device to change direction of air flow.
CONT: Turning vanes or splitters should be used wherever 90 degree bends are encountered in the main supply and return ducts to minimize noise generated by air turbulence.
CONT: Turning vanes may be used to direct the flow of air smoothly around a corner or a bend ....
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
déflecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à aubages fixes ou orientables, destiné à modifier la direction d'un flux d'air.