English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids)
precision runway CAT III [correct, standardized]
CONT: There are three types of precision runway CAT III: (a) CAT III A: Operations are conducted or intended to be conducted down to a runway visual range (RVR) not less than 600 ft (no decision height (DH) being applicable). (b) CAT III B: Operations are conducted or intended to be conducted down to an RVR not less than 300 ft (no DH being applicable). (c) CAT III C: Operations are conducted or intended to be conducted with no DH and no RVR limitations.
OBS: CAT : clear air turbulence.
OBS: precision runway CAT III: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
piste de précision CAT III [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: On distingue trois types de piste de précision CAT III : a) CAT III A : destinée à l'approche avec une portée visuelle de piste (RVR) supérieure ou égale à 600 [pieds] (sans hauteur de décision (DH)). b) CAT III B : destinée à l'approche avec une RVR supérieure ou égale à 300 [pieds] (sans DH). c) CAT III C : destinée à l'approche sans DH et sans limites de RVR.
OBS: CAT : turbulence en air clair.
OBS: piste de précision CAT III : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.