English (Atmospheric Physics)
clear air turbulence [correct, standardized, officially approved]; CAT [correct, standardized, officially approved]; clear-air turbulence [correct]; CAT [correct]; CAT
DEF: Turbulence encountered in air where no clouds are present.
OBS: This expression is commonly applied to high-level turbulence associated with wind shear (WS). CAT is often encountered in the vicinity of the jet stream.
OBS: clear air turbulence : term standardized by BSI.
OBS: clear air turbulence; CAT : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
turbulence en air limpide [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CAT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; turbulence en ciel clair [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CAT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAT; turbulence en air clair [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CAT [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CAT; turbulence en atmosphère claire [correct, feminine noun]; C.A.T. [correct, feminine noun]; C.A.T.; turbulence par temps clair [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Turbulence ressentie en vol lorsqu'il n'y a pas de nuages.
CONT: On observe [...] la turbulence en ciel clair, d'autant plus dangereuse pour les aéronefs qu'elle n'est annoncée par aucun signe visible et qu'elle est difficilement prévisible.
OBS: Cette expression est appliquée communément à la turbulence en haute altitude et est associée au cisaillement du vent (WS). On rencontre souvent ce genre de turbulence près du courant-jet.
OBS: turbulence en air clair : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: turbulence en air limpide : terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la défense de la France; turbulence en air limpide; turbulence en ciel clair; CAT : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes; turbulence en air limpide; turbulence en air clair; CAT : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: turbulence en air limpide; turbulence en ciel clair; turbulence en air clair; CAT : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
turbulencia en aire claro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TAC [correct, officially approved]; CAT
DEF: Término aeronáutico para la turbulencia en altitud que encuentra una aeronave al volar en aire claro.
OBS: La cortante del viento es una de las principales causas de la TAC.
OBS: turbulencia en aire claro; CAT: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).