English (Types of Aircraft)
temperature telltale; telltale
OBS: Temperature indicators attached to the inside of the balloon envelope, near the top or crown. They are white, but turn black or red if the air in the envelope exceeds a certain temperature.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
capteur [masculine noun]; fusible [masculine noun]; partie témoin [feminine noun]