English (Operations (Air Forces))
offset point [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air interception, a point in space relative to a target's flight path toward which an interceptor is vectored and from which the final or a preliminary turn to attack heading is made.
OBS: offset point: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
point futur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En interception aérienne, point de l'espace, calculé sur la trajectoire d'un objectif, et vers lequel un intercepteur est dirigé en vue de la phase d'attaque finale.
OBS: point futur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
punto futuro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una intercepción aérea, punto del espacio sobre la trayectoria del objetivo, al que se dirige el interceptor para que tenga lugar en él la colisión.