English (Skating)
Salchow [correct]; Salchow jump [correct]
DEF: A jump in which the skater takes off on a RBI edge, makes one turn in the air and lands on a LBO edge.
OBS: See table of jumps in ACPA-1E, page 53.
OBS: Figure skating terms.
French (Patinage)
Salchow [correct, masculine noun]; saut Salchow [masculine noun]
DEF: Saut qui consiste à effectuer une révolution dans les airs à partir d'une carre DARI, avec retour sur la carre GARE.
OBS: Termes de patinage artistique.