English (Skating)
triple Axel [correct]; triple Axel Paulsen [correct]; triple axel [correct]
DEF: A jump in which the skater takes off from a RFO edge, makes three and a half turn in the air and lands on the LBO edge.
OBS: See table of jumps in ACPA-1E, page 53.
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
French (Patinage)
triple Axel [correct, masculine noun]; triple Axel Paulsen [correct, masculine noun]; axel triple [masculine noun]
DEF: Saut qui consiste à effectuer trois révolutions et demie dans les airs à partir d'une carre DAVE avec retour sur la carre GARE.
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage artistique.