English (Skating)
split flip [correct]
DEF: A jump in which the skater takes off from a RBI edge, strikes the toe of the free foot into the ice, makes one turn in the air, legs in split position during the jump and lands on the LBO edge.
OBS: See table of jumps in ACPA-1E, page 53.
French (Patinage)
flip écarté [masculine noun]
DEF: Saut qui consiste à effectuer une révolution dans les airs à partir d'une carre DARI, en piquant la pointe du pied libre sur la glace, les jambes en position écartée au cours du saut avec retour sur la carre LBO.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.