English (Deep Foundations)
air jetting [correct]
OBS: Air Jetting. Sometimes jetting water will turn off elsewhere instead of proceeding up the pile, causing compaction of soil and making driving harder. Air travels upward more readily than water, and does not have this compacting action, and carries water with it.
French (Fondations profondes)
lançage à l'air
OBS: Lançage à l'air. - Quelquefois le lançage à l'eau agira ailleurs que sur le pieu, provoquant un compactage du sol et rendant le fonçage plus difficile. L'air s'évacue vers le haut plus facilement, il n'a pas cette action de compactage et il entraîne de l'eau.