English (Skating)
half split lutz [correct]
DEF: A jump in which the skater takes-off from a RBO edge, strikes the toe of the free foot into the ice, makes one half turn in the air with legs in split position during the jump and lands on the toe of the other foot and pushes onto a LFI edge of the opposite foot.
OBS: See table of jumps in ACPA-1E, page 53.
French (Patinage)
lutz demi-écarté [masculine noun]
DEF: Saut qui consiste à effectuer une demie révolution dans les airs à partir d'une carre DARE, en piquant la pointe du pied libre sur la glace, les jambes en position écartée au cours du saut avec retour sur la pointe de l'autre pied pour glisser sur la carre GAVI du pied opposé.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.