English (Skating)
lutz [correct]; Lutz [correct]; Lutz jump [correct]
DEF: A jump in which the skater takes off from an RBO edge, strikes the toe of the free foot into the ice, makes one turn in the air and lands on an LBO edge.
OBS: Figure skating terms. RBO = right backward outside; LBO = left backward outside.
French (Patinage)
lutz [correct, masculine noun]; Lutz [correct, masculine noun]; saut Lutz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saut qui consiste à effectuer une révolution dans les airs à partir d'une carre DARE, en piquant la pointe du pied libre sur la glace avec retour sur la carre GARE.
OBS: Termes de patinage artistique. DARE = droit(e) arrière extérieur(e); GARE = gauche arrière extérieur(e).
Spanish (Patinaje)
lutz [correct, masculine noun]