English (Skating)
half flip [correct]
OBS: A jump in which the skater takes-off from a RBI edge, strikes the toe of the free foot into the ice, makes a half turn in the air landing on the toe of the other foot and pushes onto a LFI or RFO edge of the opposite foot. See table of jumps in ACPA-1E, page 53.
French (Patinage)
demi flip
OBS: Saut qui consiste à effectuer une demi-révolution dans les airs à partir de la carre DARI, en piquant la pointe du pied libre sur la glace, avec retour sur la pointe de l'autre pied pour glisser sur la carre GAVI ou DAVE du pied opposé. Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.