English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding; Skiing and Snowboarding)
aerial turn [correct]; air turn [correct, see observation]
CONT: back-side 180... aerial turn in skateboarding : in skateboarding, a trick by which the rider rises into the air on the board and turns around backward through 180 degrees before landing.
CONT: He has invented close to fifty maneuvers, and made history by pulling a 900-degree aerial turn in the 1999 X Games.
OBS: Aerial - It is what it says - all about getting air. Aerials are performed by launching off a ramp while hand-grabbing the rail, or the side of the skateboard [in] mid-flight.
OBS: air: riding with all four wheels off the ground; short for aerial.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes; Ski et surf des neiges)
rotation en l'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 180 back [...]. Pour que la «board» [planche] reste bien collée sous les pieds pendant la rotation en l'air, il faut que tu fasses incliner la «board» avec tes pieds.