English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
electrical torquer [correct]; electric torquer [correct]
CONT: floated gyroscope... Because of the requirement that the allowable rotation angle be small (on the order of an arc-second), an electrical torquer is used to maintain the float fixed relative to the case; it is the current to the torquer that is used as the measure of angular rotation of the gyro and hence of the vehicle to which it is attached.
CONT: Attitude gyros, technically called vertical gyros because of the orientation of their spin axis, do precess, but correction is applied automatically. All attitude gyros have an automatic erection system that drives the gyro back to vertical when it precesses. The erection system detects gravity by means of a pendulous sensor that in turn opens air blast vanes on an air-driven gyro or powers electric torquer motors to drive the gyro back to vertical when it precesses.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
générateur de couple électrique [masculine noun]
OBS: Générateur de couple / torquer.