English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
twisting operation [correct]
CONT: air jet spinning :... ln this process, the fibers are drafted to appropriate sliver size, then fed to the air jet chambers where they are twisted, first in one direction, then in the reverse direction in a second chamber. They are stabilized after each twisting operation.
French (Filature (Textiles))
opération de tordage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une fois filé et bobiné, le fil de polypropylène passe par l'opération de tordage pour faciliter son traitement textile.