English (Aeroindustry)
runway distance indicator [correct]
CONT: A sensing system now under evaluation in the UK will increase air safety by helping to prevent aircraft from running off the end of the runway. The runway distance indicator is the result of four years’ research and development work(...)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
indicateur de distance parcourue au décollage
CONT: Un indicateur de distance parcourue au décollage, en cours d'évaluation au Royaume-Uni, devrait permettre d'accroître de façon notable la sécurité en contribuant à prévenir tout dépassement de l'extrémité de piste pendant la phase d'envol.