English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
cryptographic unit [correct]
CONT: [A] cryptographic unit [is] designed for use in conjunction with IFF [identification, friend or foe] interrogators and responders for air, sea and land applications. [These units] transmit discrete interrogation signals via an interface[. ]
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
unité cryptographique [correct, feminine noun]