English (Meteorology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
capacity of the wind [correct]
DEF: Total weight of material particles which may be lifted per unit volume of air by a wind of specific speed.
French (Météorologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
capacité du vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids total des particules qui peuvent être soulevées par unité de volume d'air par un vent d'une vitesse déterminée.
Spanish (Meteorología; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
capacidad del viento [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad total de partículas sólidas que pueden ser mantenidas en suspensión por unidad de volumen de aire por un viento de velocidad dada.