English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
co-ordinated creeping line search [correct, officially approved]; coordinated creeping line search [correct]; creeping line search — co-ordinated; creeping line search, coordinated; creeping line single-unit coordinated
CONT: The coordinated creeping line search combines the use of both aircraft and surface unit(s). The surface unit proceeds along the major axis of the search area while the air unit(s) plan their advance to match the ship's movement.
OBS: Fixed winged aircraft (other than seaplanes) can only locate, effective communications can subsequently lead to recovery by the surface units.
OBS: co-ordinated creeping line search: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
ratissage coordonné en lacets [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ratissage coordonné en lacets : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar); Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
rastreo coordenado por transversales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rastreo coordenado por transversales : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).