English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
unit train [correct, standardized]; block train [correct]
DEF: A train with a fixed, coupled consist of cars operated continuously in shuttle service under load from origin and delivered intact at destination and returning usually for reloading at the same origin.
OBS: unit train : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
train-bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Train composé de wagons d'un seul type, exploité continuellement en service de navette depuis son chargement à l'origine jusqu'à sa livraison intacte à destination et revenant habituellement au même point d'origine pour y être rechargé.
OBS: train-bloc : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
unidad ferrocarrilera [correct, feminine noun]; tren bloque [masculine noun]
DEF: Tren íntegro de carros para fines de transporte en volumen de un sólo producto (recipientes, hulla, tierra mineral, automóviles, etc.) y hacia una sola dirección (mercado o fábrica) con itinerario regular, expreso o sin paradas.