English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
composite air unit [correct]
CONT: ... the air arm of the Eighth Army was the first British experiment in a composite air unit completely integrated with army operation.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
unité aérienne mixte [correct, feminine noun]