English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
moisture separator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A unit designed to separate condensate from the compressed air stream.
OBS: moisture separator: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
OBS: moisture separator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage industriel)
séparateur d'humidité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil destiné à séparer les condensats des jets d'air comprimé.
OBS: séparateur d'humidité : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.
OBS: séparateur d'humidité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).