English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Transport of Water (Water Supply))
vacuum breaker [correct]; vacuum valve [correct]; vacuum release valve [correct]; air and vacuum valve [correct]; air and vacuum release valve [correct]
DEF: An air valve that permits ingress of air into a empty pipe to counteract a vacuum, and that permits accumulated air to escape.
CONT: Vacuums can occur in pipelines when they are being emptied. ... Air and vacuum release valves have been developed to protect such pipelines.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
reniflard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soupape s'ouvrant (...) sous l'action d'une différence de pression entre la pression atmosphérique et une conduite ou un appareil hydraulique, pour laisser échapper, ou [ rentrer une petite quantité d'air.]
DEF: Ouvrage d'amenée ou d'évacuation de l'air d'une chambre d'équilibre lors des variations de niveau d'eau dans cette chambre. Le reniflard empêche ainsi la création de vides ou de surpression en cas de coup de bélier.