English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering)
single-compartment drum filter [correct]
CONT: Single-compartment Drum Filters. The Bird-Young filter(...) has no internal drum piping or automatic rotary valve; the entire inside of the drum is subject to vacuum, and the cake is discharged by a pulsating air blowback, without the help of either scraper or strings.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique)
filtre sans cellule [correct]
DEF: Filtre à vide à tambour dont le tambour n'est pas divisé en cellules et est équipé d'un compartiment fixe de soufflage appliqué contre la partie interne de la surface filtrante par l'intermédiaire d'un joint souple étanche.