English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Hand Tools; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
air valve stem [correct, officially approved]
OBS: air valve stem : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Outillage à main; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
tige de soupape d'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Pistolet de pulvérisation pneumatique.
OBS: tige de soupape d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).