English (Petroleum Technology - Safety)
air-intake shut-off valve [correct]; air intake shut off valve [correct]; air intake shut-off valve [correct]
CONT: Diesel engines operating within 25 m of an oil sands/heavy oil well, process vessel or production storage tank must be equipped with an adequate air intake shut-off valve.
French (Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
robinet de coupure d'admission d'air [masculine noun]
CONT: L'exploitant veille à ce que [...] le bon état de fonctionnement de chaque robinet de coupure d'admission d'air ou système de noyage de moteurs soit vérifié [...]