English (Wind Instruments)
valve [correct]
CONT: A bagpipe is a wind instrument consisting of one or more musical pipes which are fed continuously by a reservoir of air in a bag. Air is supplied either by the player's breath(via a blowpipe), or a set of bellows; the inlet to the bag normally has a one-way valve which prevents air from returning via the supply.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
clapet [correct, masculine noun]; valve [correct, feminine noun]; soupape [correct, feminine noun]