English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
air valve [correct]
OBS: pressure to the brake is modulated by a cable-controlled air valve that is operated either by the Pilot's or Copilot's emergency brake lever.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
soupape pneumatique