English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
release rod [correct]
DEF: A small rod situated at the side [of a car] for the purpose of operating the air brake release valve.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
tringle de vidange [correct, feminine noun]; tringle de purge [correct, feminine noun]; tringle de rappel [feminine noun]