English (Fire Detection; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
pre-action automatic sprinkler system [correct]; preaction sprinkler system [correct, officially approved]; pre-action sprinkler system [correct]; preaction system [correct, officially approved]; preaction automatic sprinkler system [proposal]; pre-action system [correct]
DEF: A dry sprinkler system in which automatic devices charge the pipes before the individual heads open and begin to discharge the extinguishing agent.
CONT: Pre-action Systems : Pre-action systems are dry-pipe systems in which the air in the piping may or may not be under pressure. When a fire occurs, a supplementary fire detecting device in the protected area is actuated. This opens a valve which permits water to flow into the piping system before a sprinkler is activated. Then there is no further delay when a sprinkler is subsequently opened by the heat of the fire.
OBS: preaction sprinkler system; preaction system: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
système à préaction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d'extincteurs automatiques à préaction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation à préaction [correct, feminine noun]; installation sous air dite de pré-action [correct, feminine noun]; installation à pré-action [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; installation de préaction [correct, feminine noun]; installation de pré-action [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Système composé d'extincteurs automatiques fixés à un réseau de tuyauterie contenant de l'air pouvant ou non être sous pression, et muni d'une installation de détection d'incendie située dans les mêmes zones que les extincteurs automatiques; le déclenchement du système de détection, causé par un incendie, ouvre un robinet qui permet à l'eau de pénétrer dans tout le réseau de tuyauterie et de couler par les extincteurs automatiques qui sont ouverts.
OBS: système d'extincteurs automatiques à préaction; système à préaction : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).