English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
air release valve [correct]; air vent valve [correct]; automatic air vent [correct, officially approved]; air vent [correct]; air valve [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A valve that releases air trapped at a high point in a pressurized pipeline filled with liquid.
CONT: An air release valve can open against internal pressure because the internal lever mechanism multiplies the float force to be greater than the internal pressure. This greater force opens the orifice whenever air pockets collect in the valve. Air release valves are essential for pipeline efficiency and water hammer protection.
OBS: There are three basic types of air valves which are standardized in American Water Works Association (AWWA) Standard C512: Air Valves for Waterworks Service. They are air release valves, air/vacuum valves and combination air valves.
OBS: Air valve : the term "air valve" is a general term and should be avoided in favour of a more specific term.
OBS: automatic air vent: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
ventouse [correct, feminine noun]; purgeur d'air automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; purgeur d'air [correct, masculine noun]; soupape d'évacuation d'air [correct, feminine noun]; purge d'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de robinetterie qui évacue automatiquement l'air qui se trouve aux points hauts d'une canalisation [...]
CONT: La ventouse est actionnée par la simple présence d’air. Elle fonctionne un peu comme un tuba d’enfant. Une bille placée en dessous de la purge vient boucher l’orifice quand elle est poussée par l’eau (poussée d’Archimède). Si de l’air s’accumule à cet endroit, le niveau d’eau descend et la bille également : l’orifice est alors libre d’évacuer les gaz prisonniers.
OBS: purgeur d'air automatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick)
Spanish (Grifos y accesorios de fontanería; Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos))
purga de aire [feminine noun]; purificador de aire [masculine noun]