English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation; Mining Equipment and Tools)
jig slide valve [correct]; washbox slide valve [see observation]; washbox piston valve [see observation]
DEF: A jig air valve operated by means of a reciprocating motion.
OBS: According to ISO Standard 1213, the use of the term "washbox" as a synonym of "jig" is deprecated.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
tiroir de bac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obturateur d'air d'un bac fonctionnant suivant un mouvement alternatif.