English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
aerial firefighting vehicle [correct]; aerial fire fighting vehicle [correct]; AFFV [correct]; AFFV
CONT: The AFFV [aerial fire fighting vehicle] is required to fight multi-storey fires at Royal Canadian Air Force air bases, including the use of telescopic ladders. The AFFV is also required to respond to elevated height hazard incidents(including fires in ammunition and fuel containment areas), elevated search and rescue situations, casualty evacuation at height and fire prevention operations at height across main operating bases.
CONT: The Sydney Airport Aviation Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) service in Australia has received a new aerial firefighting vehicle for the effective handling of emergency incidents. The new vehicle will join a fleet of specialist fire vehicles and water rescue craft based at the airport. The vehicle will allow firefighters to quickly and safely access the upper decks of an A380 aircraft to provide assistance to passengers in an emergency.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
véhicule aérien d’extinction d’incendie [correct, masculine noun]; AFFV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'AFFV [véhicule aérien d’extinction d’incendie] doit également intervenir dans des incidents comportant des dangers en hauteur (notamment des incendies dans des aires de confinement du carburant ou des munitions), dans les situations de recherche et de sauvetage, d’évacuation des blessés et des opérations de prévention de la propagation d’incendie en hauteur qui se produisent sur les bases principales d’opérations.