English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
uncrewed aircraft [correct, noun, officially approved]; UA [correct, noun, officially approved]; uncrewed air vehicle [correct, noun, officially approved]; UAV [correct, noun, officially approved]; UAV; unmanned aerial vehicle [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; UAV [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; UMA [former designation, correct, noun, NATO]; UAV; unmanned air vehicle [correct, noun, standardized]; UAV [correct, noun, standardized]; UAV; uninhabited aerial vehicle [correct, noun]; UAV [correct, noun]; UAV; uninhabited air vehicle [correct, noun]; UAV [correct, noun]; UAV; unmanned aircraft [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; UA [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; UA; pilotless aircraft [correct, noun]
DEF: An aircraft that operates without on-board human intervention.
OBS: An uncrewed aircraft can be autonomous or remotely piloted.
OBS: uncrewed aircraft; UA; uncrewed air vehicle; UAV : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: unmanned aerial vehicle; UAV; unmanned aircraft; UA: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: unmanned air vehicle; UAV; unmanned aircraft; UA : designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
aéronef sans équipage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ASE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule aérien sans équipage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VASE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VASE; véhicule aérien sans pilote [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; UAV [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; UAV; véhicule aérien sans pilote à bord [correct, masculine noun]; UAV [correct, masculine noun]; UAV; véhicule aérien non habité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; UAV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; UAV; véhicule aérien inhabité [correct, masculine noun]; UAV [correct, masculine noun]; UAV; aéronef sans pilote [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ASP [correct, masculine noun]; ASP
DEF: Aéronef qui fonctionne sans l'intervention d'un être humain à son bord.
OBS: Un aéronef sans équipage peut être autonome ou télépiloté.
OBS: aéronef sans équipage; ASE; véhicule aérien sans équipage; VASE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: aéronef sans pilote : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: véhicule aérien non habité; UAV; aéronef sans pilote; UA : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Automatización y aplicaciones; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
vehículo aéreo no tripulado [correct, masculine noun]; VANT [correct, masculine noun]; UAV [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo aéreo sin tripulación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un vehículo aéreo no tripulado es una aeronave sin piloto en el sentido del Artículo 8 del Convenio sobre Aviación Civil Internacional, que vuela sin un piloto al mando a bordo y que se controla a distancia y plenamente desde otro lugar (tierra, otra aeronave, espacio) o que ha sido programada y es plenamente autónoma.
CONT: [...] en la Comisión Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo Aeroespacial (CONIDA) se desarrollan importantes proyectos, entre ellos el de la construcción de un vehículo aéreo no tripulado, que permitirá, entre otras cosas, [la recolección] de información meteorológica de utilidad, por ejemplo, para la prevención de desastres.
OBS: El dron se clasifica dentro de la categoría de vehículos aéreos no tripulados (VANT).
OBS: UAV: por sus siglas en inglés "uncrewed air vehicle".