English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Camping and Caravanning)
recreational vehicle [correct, standardized]; RV [correct]; RECVEE; arvee; recreation vehicle [correct]; RV [correct]; RV
CONT: An RV is a recreational vehicle that combines transportation and living quarters for travel, recreation and camping - suitable for vacations and weekend trips at any time of the year.
OBS: recreational vehicle and RV: term and abbreviation used by Parks Canada.
OBS: recreational vehicle : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Camping et caravaning)
véhicule de plaisance [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule récréatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; VR [correct, masculine noun]; VR; véhicule de loisirs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un VR est un véhicule récréatif qui combine mode de transport et logement pour le voyage, le loisir et le camping. Il convient pour des vacances ou des escapades de fin de semaine - toute l'année.
OBS: véhicule de plaisance : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: véhicule récréatif : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.