English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
self-supporting tire [correct]; SST [correct]; self-supporting tyre [correct, Great Britain]; SST [correct]; SST
CONT: Self-supporting tires feature a stiffer internal construction, which is capable of temporarily carrying the weight of the vehicle, even after the tire has lost all air pressure.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu à flancs renforcés [correct, masculine noun]; pneu autoporteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur un pneu autoporteur, les flancs sont renforcés par une gomme spécifique. En cas de perte de pression, la gomme des flancs est suffisamment rigide pour soutenir le véhicule.