English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
dual-zone climate control [correct]; dual-zone automatic climate control system [correct]
CONT: Using the technology of dual infrared sensors mounted inside the dash panel, Jeep's Dual-Zone Climate Control System independently measures the body surface temperature of both the driver and front passenger. By measuring the actual surface temperature of the front seat occupants, rather then the air temperature around them as most climate control systems do, the new Jeep can direct hot or cold air flow to continually meet the driver and passenger's perceived comfort level. As conditions in the vehicle change, due to exterior temperature or sunlight, the system adjusts to counter those circumstances.
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
système de climatisation à deux zones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Saab 9-5 SportCombi est équipée en série d'un système de climatisation à deux zones, qui permet au conducteur et au passager de régler différemment la température.