English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
road vehicle [correct]
DEF: Any vehicle that is designed to be drawn or propelled on land, including on ice roads, by any power other than muscle power and includes a machine designed to derive support in the atmosphere from reactions against the earth's surface of air expelled from the machine, but does not include a railway vehicle.
OBS: Term and definition used by Transport Canada.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule routier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule qui est conçu pour être tiré ou propulsé à terre, y compris sur les routes tracées sur la glace, au moyen d'une force autre que la force musculaire. La présente définition comprend les engins conçus pour se maintenir dans l'atmosphère par l'effet de la réaction, sur la surface de la terre, de l'air qu'ils expulsent, mais exclut les véhicules ferroviaires.
OBS: Terme et définition qu'utilise Transports Canada.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
vehículo de carretera [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Por oposición a "vehículo de uso múltiple" o "vehículo utilitario".