English (Launchers (Astronautics))
air-launched sortie vehicle [correct]; ALSV [correct]
CONT: In 1979, Boeing and the US Air Force Rocket Propulsion Laboratory proposed a small unmanned "Air-Launched Sortie Vehicle", ALSV consisting of a reusable spaceplane and a huge expendable propellant tank. The vehicle could overfly any point on Earth within 90 minutes of the launch order and also perform other military missions such as satellite inspection. It then returns to a military airbase and lands horizontally like the Space Shuttle.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
véhicule de sortie aéroporté [masculine noun]; ALSV [masculine noun]