English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Ground Equipment (Airports))
follow me vehicle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vehicle providing dedicated service to pilots when visibility conditions are below [runway visual range (RVR)] 2600 (1/2 [statute mile]).
OBS: follow me vehicle : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
véhicule d’escorte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Véhicule qui fournit au pilote un service de guidage sur demande lorsque la [portée visuelle de piste (RVR)] est inférieure à 2600 (1/2 [mille terrestre]).
OBS: véhicule d’escorte : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.