English (Types of Aircraft)
air vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AV [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: air vehicle; AV : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: air vehicle; AV : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
véhicule aérien [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AV [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: véhicule aérien; VA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: véhicule aérien; AV : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.