English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering; Missiles and Rockets)
flight path [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; flightpath [correct]
DEF: The line connecting the successive positions occupied, or to be occupied, by an aircraft, missile or space vehicle as it moves through air or space.
OBS: flight path: term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI), NATO; term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), the Air Defence Artillery Terminology Working Group and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: To inject into a flight path.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Missiles et roquettes)
trajectoire de vol [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne reliant les positions successives occupées, ou devant être occupées, par un aéronef, missile ou véhicule spatial lors de son déplacement dans l'air ou l'espace.
OBS: trajectoire de vol : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI), par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l'artillerie antiaérienne et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Placer sur une trajectoire de vol.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio; Misiles y cohetes)
ruta de vuelo [correct, feminine noun]; trayectoria de vuelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Línea que une las posiciones sucesivas ocupadas o que van a ser ocupadas por una aeronave, un misil o cualquier vehículo aéreo cuando se mueve en el aire o espacio.
CONT: La trayectoria de vuelo de un avión tiene como referencia normalmente un origen en el inicio del recorrido de despegue o en el umbral de aterrizaje.
OBS: trayectoria de vuelo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).