English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
emission tariffs [correct, plural]
CONT: Particles and smoke from burning coal remain the primary cause of air pollution. However, the rapid increase of automobiles means that vehicle exhausts are becoming a serious problem. This is particularly evident in large metropolis. With the introduction of emission tariffs, Chinese buyers, including municipal governments, state owned enterprises and foreign investors are looking for products and services in air pollution control.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
taxation des émissions de polluants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Économie de l'environnement. [...] Analyse économique, aspects théoriques et pratiques des problèmes environnementaux et des solutions qui peuvent y être proposées : politiques de contrôle des émissions polluantes (taxation des émissions de polluants, droits de pollution négociables, réglementations utilisées actuellement, etc.); [...]