English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Helicopters (Military))
pneumodynamic control system
CONT: A series of technical breakthroughs have come together to make the machine possible, including composite blade structures, air compressors, the pneumodynamic control system for distributing air to the Coanda-effect slots at each edge of each blade and, not least, the quadruplex digital vehicle management system, without which the X-Wing could not be made to operate.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
système pour le soufflage [masculine noun]