English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
mechanical atomizer [correct]; mechanical sprayer [correct]
DEF: A device [in an oil burner] which breaks fuel up into tiny droplets without using an atomizing medium.
CONT: Mechanical Atomizers : In the mechanical atomizer, the pressure of the fuel itself is used as the means for atomization. Mechanical atomizers are available in sizes up to 180 million Btu/hr input, about 10, 000 lb of oil per hr. The acceptable operating range may be as much as ten to one or as little as three to one, depending on the maximum oil pressure used for the system, the furnace configuration, air temperature, and burner throat velocity. Return flow atomizers are ideally suited for standard grades of fuel oil where it is desired to meet load variations without changing sprayer plates or cutting burners in and out of service.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
pulvérisateur mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; pulvérisateur à haute pression [masculine noun]; gicleur mécanique [masculine noun]
CONT: Pulvérisation mécanique à retour. Dans le but d'obtenir une plage de réglage suffisante, le pulvérisateur mécanique est complété d'un circuit de retour qui ramène au réservoir une partie du combustible prélevé dans le pulvérisateur même [...]
CONT: Brûleurs à pulvérisation mécanique de fuel sous pression. Dans ce type de brûleur [...] le fuel est refoulé par l'intermédiaire d'une pompe électrique, à une pression élevée, 7 à 20 bar, dans un gicleur de pulvérisation qui le disperse en un brouillard de fines particules avant vaporisation à haute température [...] C'est le type de brûleur le plus communément utilisé dans les installations de chauffage central.
OBS: pulvérisateur: Lamelle métallique sur laquelle vient se briser avec force un jet d'air et de liquide, qui se pulvérise.