English (Gas and Oil Heating; Burners and Steamfitting)
zero-governor burner [correct]
DEF: A power burner in which gas is supplied at atmospheric pressure(zero gas) maintained by a zero governor. A fan, or blower, blows the air through a venturi, where venturi action pulls the gas into the airstream. The quantity of gas drawn into the airstream is a direct function of the air velocity, so the air-fuel ratio will remain constant regardless of the air volume. The firing rate is controlled by air adjustment alone.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à régulateur atmosphérique [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «régulateur atmosphérique / zero governor».