English (Plumbing)
cross section
CONT: The aerator limits the velocity of both liquid and air in the stack, it prevents the cross sections of the stack from filling with a plug of water and it efficiently mixes the waste flowing in the branches with the air and liquid already flowing in the stack.
French (Plomberie)
tronçon transversal [masculine noun]
CONT: L'aérateur limite la vitesse de circulation du liquide et de l'air dans la colonne, prévient la formation de bouchons hydrauliques dans les tronçons transversaux des colonnes et mélange convenablement les eaux ménagères provenant des branchements avec l'air et le liquide déjà présents dans la colonne.