English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
reduced flow velocity principle [correct]
CONT: [Air release chambers] operate on the reduced flow velocity principle which separates and eliminates air from the fuel.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
réduction de la vitesse d'écoulement [feminine noun]
CONT: [Les chambres de désaération] agissent par réduction de la vitesse d'écoulement, ce qui permet à l'air de se dissocier du produit pétrolier.