English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
dissymmetry of lift [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The unequal lift across the rotor disk resulting from the difference in the velocity of air over the advancing blade half and the velocity of air over the retreating blade half of the rotor disk area.
OBS: dissymmetry of lift: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
dissymétrie de portance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dissymétrie de portance : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.