English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
subsonic flow [correct]; subcritical flow
DEF: Flow of a fluid, as air over an airfoil, at speeds less than acoustic velocity.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
écoulement subsonique [correct, masculine noun]; flux subsonique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: subsonique: Inférieur à la vitesse du son.