English (Compressors)
dynamic-type compressor
CONT: Dynamic-type compressors are machines in which air or gas is compressed by the mechanical action of rotating vanes or impellers imparting velocity and pressure to air or gas.
CONT: Compressors can be classified ... as positive-displacement or dynamic-type compressors, depending on how the mechanical elements act on the fluid to be compressed.
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur dynamique [masculine noun]; turbocompresseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Compresseur dans lequel l'augmentation du fluide s'obtient par transformation d'énergie cinétique en énergie potentielle avec écoulement continu de l'aspiration au refoulement.
CONT: Les compresseurs dynamiques fonctionnent avec un certain jeu de fonctionnement entre le rotor et le corps du compresseur, de sorte que seuls les paliers ou roulements nécessitent un graissage.