English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
jet flap [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A sheet of high velocity air or other gas, ejected near the rear of a wing at an angle to the main air stream, so as to increase lift, thus performing the function of a flap.
OBS: jet flap: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: jet flap: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet fluide [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; hypersustentateur à lame d'air [masculine noun]; volet à jet [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Système hypersustentateur dans lequel une nappe d'air soufflé éjectée vers le bas du bord de fuite de l'aile remplace les volets classiques.
OBS: Le terme «volet à jet» est un anglicisme.
OBS: volet fluide : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: volet fluide : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
flap de chorro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: flap de chorro: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).