English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
sharp edged gust [correct]; sharp-edged gust [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical discrete vertical(or side) gust in which the velocity of the air changes abruptly, i. e., the gust gradient distance is zero.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rafale instantanée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
ráfaga instantánea [correct, feminine noun]; ráfaga brusca [feminine noun]