English (Building Ventilation; Air Conditioning and Heating; Farm Buildings)
vent [correct, noun, officially approved]; air vent [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A stack that allows moisture vapor or other gas from inside a building to escape outside.
OBS: vent; air vent : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Ventilation (Construction); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Constructions rurales)
évent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ouverture d'aération [correct, feminine noun]; évent d'aération [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ouverture conçue pour acheminer la vapeur d'eau ou tout autre gaz de l'intérieur du bâtiment ou d'un élément de bâtiment vers l'air libre, libérant ainsi toute pression de vapeur.
OBS: évent; évent d'aération : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ventilación (Construcción); Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Construcciones rurales)
respiradero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abertura para la ventilación de espacios cerrados.