English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage)
branch vent [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A vent pipe that is connected at its lower end to the junction of 2 or more vent pipes and is connected at its upper end either to a stack vent, vent stack or header, or is terminated in open air.
OBS: branch vent: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage)
branchement de ventilation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tuyau de ventilation dont l'extrémité inférieure est raccordée à la jonction de plusieurs tuyaux de ce type et l'extrémité supérieure, à une colonne de ventilation secondaire ou un collecteur de ventilation, ou encore débouche à l'air libre.
OBS: branchement de ventilation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Alcantarillas y drenaje)
derivación de ventilación [correct, feminine noun]