English (Building Ventilation; Roofs (Building Elements))
whirly [correct]; whirly bird [correct]; whirly bird vent [correct]; whirly vent [correct]; whirly wind turbine [correct]
CONT: Whirly Vent Ventilation. The Whirly Vent ventilation system is effective all year round, removing hot and moisture-laden air from roof cavities and rooms and replacing summer heat and winter damp with fresh air. [Text accompanied by an illustration. ]
CONT: Whirly Bird Vents. These vents have a rotating top section that assist the flow of warm air to disperse. [Text accompanied by an illustration].
CONT: Makes a dramatic difference to roof space temperatures. The in roof Fan changes air in the roof space between 50 and 70 times per hour, too fast for heat to build up much beyond the outside temperature. You would need 30 or more whirly type wind turbines and a strong breeze to achieve this rate of airflow. ... Existing "whirly birds" can be incorporated as part of the exhaust system but have to be supplemented with additional vents as their free air area is far too small.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
turbine de ventilation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compagnie [Ventilation Maximum] offre [...] des ventilateurs statiques pour remplacer les vieilles turbines de ventilation. Ces turbines sont souvent bruyantes ou bloquées, elles peuvent aussi causer des infiltrations de neige. Le ventilateur statique évitera ces problèmes et peut être installé directement sur l'ancienne ouverture prévue pour la turbine. L'étanchéité du toit ne sera donc pas touchée par ce remplacement.
PHR: Turbine de ventilation de toit.