English (Pipes and Fittings)
vent stack [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A vent pipe that is connected at its upper end to a header or is terminated in open air and that is used to limit pressure differential in a soil-or-waste stack.
OBS: vent stack: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
colonne de ventilation secondaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Canalisation [...] verticale sur laquelle se raccordent plusieurs branchements [...] son extrémité inférieure [débouche] dans une chute ou [...] une descente [...] son extrémité supérieure [...] rattrape une ventilation primaire.
OBS: colonne de ventilation secondaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).