English (Types of Aircraft)
parachute valve
OBS: Like a parachute, with circular canopy and shroud lines, it plugs a circular opening in the top of the balloon. A line from the base of shroud lines allows it to be pulled downwards to allow release of hot air. Can be used in place of the rip panel and vent.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
soupape sommitale [feminine noun]