English (Emergency Management)
debris field [correct]
DEF: An area, non-dependent of locale, space, or contour, that contains the debris of wreckage, impact, sinking, or other material that once constituted a complete object.
OBS: Debris fields can be found at the site of air crashes, water vessel sinking, explosions of buildings, collapses, and other events that render a whole entity into components, pieces or other non-whole items.
French (Gestion des urgences)
zone de débris [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a recueilli des renseignements sur l'état de l'épave et la répartition des débris à l'aide de divers appareils d'imagerie sous-marine [...] La zone de débris principale mesurait quelque 125 m de longueur sur 95 m de largeur (411 pi sur 312 pi), et la profondeur de l'eau à cet endroit était de quelque 55 m (180 pi). [...] On a exercé une surveillance étendue de la zone des débris et des environs afin d'évaluer diverses possibilités de repêchage.