English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
resin bead [correct]
CONT: Mixed-bed installation. This differs essentially from the separate bed system in that both the anion and cation resins are used in a single vessel. The two resins are intimately mixed by agitation with compressed air. The resin beads are thus arranged side by side, and the whole bed behaves like an infinite number of anion and cation exchangers in series.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
grain de résine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Installation à lits mélangés. Ce procédé diffère essentiellement de la solution à lits séparés du fait que les deux résines cationique et anionique sont placées dans un seul appareil. Ces deux résines sont intimement mélangées par brassage à l'air comprimé. Les grains de résine sont ainsi disposés côte à côte; l'ensemble se comporte donc comme une infinité d'échangeurs de cations et d'anions en série.