English (Vessels (Medicine))
embolus [correct]
DEF: A bit of matter foreign to the bloodstream, such as blood clot, air, tumor or other tissue cells, fat, cardiac vegetations, clumps of bacteria, or a foreign body(as a needle or bullet) which is carried in the bloodstream until it lodges in a blood vessel and obstructs it.
OBS: "emboli" is the plural form of "embolus".
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
embole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Embolie : Obstruction d'un vaisseau sanguin par un embole (caillot sanguin, masse adipeuse, bulle d'air, etc.) flottant dans le sang.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
émbolo [masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo extraño (trombo, gota de grasa, burbujas de aire, acúmulo de células tumorales o de bacterias, etc.) que trasladado por el torrente sanguíneo se introduce en el vaso y lo ocluye [...]