English (Waste Management)
composting pile [correct]
CONT: The oxygen exists and permeates through the air voids between individual particles within the composting pile.
French (Gestion des déchets)
pile de compostage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oxygène est présent et s'infiltre dans les espaces vides entre les particules individuelles au sein de la pile de compostage.