English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
air volume control [correct]
CONT: Air Volume Controls. An automatic air volume control maintains the correct volume of air in a pressure tank and is essential to successful water system operation. Unless the correct amount of air is maintained in the tank it will be water-logged which works a hardship on the motor and controls, the same as a pressure tank of too small a size.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
régulateur de volume d'air [masculine noun]
CONT: Régulateur de volume d'air. Un régulateur automatique de volume d'air sert à maintenir un volume d'air adéquat dans le réservoir hydropneumatique; il est donc essentiel au bon fonctionnement du réseau de distribution d'eau. Il importe de conserver un volume d'air suffisant dans le réservoir sinon le manque d'air imposera au moteur et à ses commandes le même genre de contrainte qu'un réservoir hydropneumatique trop petit.