English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
in-motion variable pitch
OBS: One method of fan-blade pitch variation allows for a change in pitch while the fan is in operation. This makes the fan very adaptable for such applications as automatic static pressure control for variable air volume systems.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
pas variable en marche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Roues hélicoïdes à pas variable en marche. Ce dispositif, d'une réalisation mécanique plus délicate et plus coûteuse que les inclineurs, conserve mieux le rendement que ceux-ci, mais se justifie surtout pour de fortes puissances.