English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
exothecium [correct]
CONT: To the outside of the spore sac, the wall of the capsule is differentiated into an inner aerenchyma of air spaces transversed by chlorophyllose filaments, an outer zone of hyaline cells and the thick-walled exothecium.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
exothécium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche externe et généralement translucide de la paroi de la capsule.