English (Structural Framework)
spandrel beam [correct]
CONT: Cavity walls have been combined effectively with structural members of frame-type buildings ... The outer surfaces of spandrel beams and columns are placed in the same plane and the inner part of the cavity wall is constructed flush with the surfaces of the beams and columns and anchored to them, while the outer part is carried on a shelf formed by a steel angle attached to a beam, usually at each floor level.
CONT: [The] air from the apartments could escape through the block wall behind the convectors and into the space between the infill wall and the spandrel beam(Figure 5).
French (Charpentes)
poutre de tympan [feminine noun]
CONT: On a combiné avec succès des murs à cavité avec des charpentes en métal ou en béton armé [...] Les surfaces extérieures des poutres et des colonnes de tympan sont placées sur le même plan et la partie intérieure du mur à cavité est construite de niveau avec les surfaces des poutres et des colonnes et elle est ancrée sur elles, tandis que la partie extérieure est soutenue par un angle d'acier fixé à une poutre généralement à chaque étage.
CONT: [...] il est clairement apparu que l'air des appartements pouvait s'échapper à travers le mur de blocs derrière les convecteurs et s'infiltrer dans l'espace entre le mur intérieur et la poutre de tympan (figure 5).