English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Building Ventilation; Heating)
exfiltration air [correct]
DEF: The outward flow of air through a wall, joints, etc.
OBS: Ventilation and infiltration air in warm weather produce large heat gains and should be added to other calculated heat gains to arrive at the total heat gains for cooling-equipment sizing purposes.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Ventilation (Construction); Chauffage)
air perdu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'air infiltré est celui qui pénètre dans le local par les défauts d'étanchéité de celui-ci lorsqu'il y a dépression de ce local vis-à-vis de l'extérieur. L'air perdu est celui qui au contraire s'échappe vers l'extérieur lorsqu'il y a surpression.