English (Foundry Practice; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
globe thermometer [correct]
DEF: A glass instrument containing colored alcohol or mercury for measuring radiant heat; differing from ordinary medical or household thermometer in that the bulbar portion is surrounded by a thin wall hollow metal sphere painted black to absorb radiant energy. The reading given will be a combination of room heat and radiant heat which is a more realistic indicator of what a human feels than a mere air temperature reading.
French (Fonderie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
thermomètre sphérique dit résultant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un instrument de verre contenant un alcool coloré ou du mercure servant à la mesure de la chaleur radiante, différent du thermomètre médical ou domestique du fait que la partie bulbeuse est entourée d'une sphère de métal à parois creuses et minces peintes en noir pour absorber l'énergie radiante. La lecture indiquera une combinaison de la chaleur ambiante et de la chaleur radiante, indication plus réaliste de ce que ressent un être humain qu'une simple lecture de la température de l'air.