English (Cork)
cork [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The tuberous parenchyma developed by the subero-phellodermic meristem of the cork tree(Quercus suber L.) whose trunks and branches it envelops.... Cork is made up of dead cells, most of them of a prismatic-hexagonal form and radially arranged, having meatuses between them, and filled with air and nitrogen mixture. The dividing wall between two adjoining cells is composed of five layers : two of a cellulosic nature which form the walls of cellular cavities; between them there are two thicker suberized layers separated from each other by a lignified layer.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
liège [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Parenchyme subéreux engendré par le méristème subéro-phellodermique du chêne-liège (Quercus suber L.) constituant le revêtement de son tronc et de ses branches. [...] Le liège est formé par des cellules mortes, la plupart de forme prismatique-hexagonale, disposées radialement, avec méats de l'ordre de grandeur de la molécule et pleines d'un mélange d'air et d'azote. La paroi mitoyenne de deux cellules contiguës est constituée par cinq feuillets; deux de nature cellulosique formant les parois des cavités cellulaires; entre eux, deux feuillets plus épais subérifiés, séparés par un feuillet lignifié.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Corcho)
corcho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estrato suberoso que se deposita sobre la corteza del tronco de algunas especies leñosas. Alcanza un espesor considerable en el alcornoque.