English (Dust Removal; Air Pollution)
centrifugal-type scrubber [correct]; cyclonic scrubber [correct]; centrifugal scrubber [correct]
CONT: … centrifugal-type scrubbers employ a variety of design techniques. In one example, dust-laden air enters tangentially and centrifugal forces move the particulate to the outer wall like a cyclone. The airflow is specially routed to generate an intensive swirl of water which mixes with the dust, causing the particulate to impinge with droplets. Once captured, the particulate will settle to the bottom of the sludge tank.
French (Dépoussiérage; Pollution de l'air)
séparateur humide par centrifuge [correct, masculine noun]; épurateur humide cyclonique [correct, masculine noun]