English (Walls and Partitions)
cavity [correct]; wall cavity [correct]
CONT: The result of condensation on the back of an exterior masonry wall is often visible as a wetness pattern on the face of the wall. The upward movement of warm air in the cavity is frequently blocked by such things as shelf angles, frames around grilles for air intake and exhaust, and other obstructions such as loose insulation.
CONT: Many houses built between 1950 and 1980 were constructed with cavity walls without incorporating any insulation measures. Heat loss through the walls of a house can be as much as 50% in this case. The standard practice to install cavity wall insulation involves filling the cavity with pumped-in insulating material.
OBS: cavity wall : A hollow wall formed by firmly linked masonry walls, providing an insulating air space between.
French (Murs et cloisons)
cavité [correct, feminine noun]; cavité interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume compris entre des parois ou des éléments de structure, rempli (ou non) par un isolant, avec (ou sans) circulation d'air.
CONT: Au Royaume-Uni [...] les murs extérieurs on généralement quatre pouces de briques d'épaisseur et comprennent une cavité interne constituée de parois en parpaings cimentés et plâtrés.