English (Fire Safety; Fire Prevention; Security Devices)
thermal radiation screen [correct, standardized]
DEF: Wall or screen erected in the open air to reduce or avoid risk of radiated heat from or to building, structure, plant or piece of apparatus.
OBS: thermal radiation screen: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Prévention des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
écran thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mur ou écran érigé à l'air libre afin de réduire ou supprimer le risque de rayonnement de chaleur émanant d'un bâtiment, d'un édifice, d'une installation ou d'une machine, ou se communiquant à ceux-ci.
OBS: écran thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.