English (Aeroindustry)
through-deck cruiser [correct]; through deck cruiser
CONT: The Royal Navy is looking for an interceptor to meet an Air Staff Target, thought to be AST 464, to put aboard its new through-deck cruisers to complement their Sea Harrier and ASW [anti-submarine warfare] helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
croiseur à pont continu; croiseur porte-aéronefs; porte-aéronefs
CONT: La Royal Navy recherche quant à elle un ADAC/V d'interception embarqué (AST 464?) qui, avec le Sea Harrier et les hélicoptères de lutte ASM, constituerait le groupe aérien des nouveaux croiseurs à pont continu.