English (Operations (Air Forces); General Conduct of Military Operations)
strategic air warfare [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Air operations designed to effect the progressive destruction and disintegration of the enemy’s war-making capacity.
OBS: strategic air warfare : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre aérienne stratégique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opérations aériennes destinées à provoquer la destruction et la désintégration progressives du potentiel de guerre de l'ennemi.
OBS: guerre aérienne stratégique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
guerra aérea estratégica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operaciones aéreas destinadas a destruir o deshacer progresivamente el potencial de guerra del enemigo.