English (Air Defence; Naval Forces)
anti-air warfare [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AAW [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [A set of] measures taken to defend a maritime force against attacks by airborne weapons launched from aircraft, ships, submarines and land-based sites.
OBS: anti-air warfare; AAW : designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: anti-air warfare; AAW : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Forces navales)
lutte antiaérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LAA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; guerre antiaérienne [correct, feminine noun]; GAA [correct, feminine noun]; GAA
DEF: [Ensemble des] mesures prises pour défendre une force navale contre toute attaque aérienne provenant d'aéronefs, de bâtiments de surface, de sous-marins ou de positions à terre.
OBS: lutte antiaérienne; LAA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: lutte antiaérienne; LAA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Fuerzas navales)
guerra anti-aérea [feminine noun]