English (Signalling (Road Transport); Railroad Safety)
crossbuck [correct, United States]; crossbuck sign; warning cross [Great Britain]; Saint Andrew's cross [correct, Great Britain]; St. Andrew's cross [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An X-shaped highway warning sign at a highway-railroad intersection.
OBS: According to the terminology section of CN/Air Canada, "crossbuck" is the American term, whereas "warning cross" and "Saint Andrew's cross" are British usage.
French (Signalisation routière; Sécurité (Transport par rail))
croix de Saint-André [correct, feminine noun]; croix de St-André [correct, feminine noun]; croix d'avertissement [feminine noun]; bras indicateur de passage à niveau [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] croix oblique ou en forme d'X.
OBS: croix d'avertissement; bras indicateur de passage à niveau : Terminologie du Canadien National.