English (Air Traffic Control)
minimum safe altitude warning [correct, standardized]; MSAW [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function of certain ATC [air traffic control] automated systems that is designed to alert radar controllers to existing or pending penetrations of a minimum safe altitude that is recognized by program parameters and requires immediate attention or action.
OBS: minimum safe altitude warning; MSAW : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
avertissement d'altitude minimale de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MSAW [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; alerte d'altitude critique minimum [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction de certains systèmes automatisés de contrôle de la circulation aérienne destinée à alerter les contrôleurs radar de l'atteinte présente ou imminente d'une altitude minimale de sécurité reconnue par les paramètres du programme et exigeant une attention ou une action immédiate.
OBS: avertissement d'altitude minimale de sécurité; MSAW : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.