English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
air warning [correct, NATO, standardized]; AW [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: air warning; AW : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
alerte aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: alerte aérienne; AW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.