English (Air Traffic Control)
warning area [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: Airspace of defined dimensions, extending from 3 NM [nautical miles] outward from the coast of the United States, that contains activity that may be hazardous to nonparticipating aircraft.
OBS: The purpose of such warning areas is to warn nonparticipating pilots of the potential danger. A warning area may be located over domestic or international waters or both.
OBS: warning area : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone «warning» [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies s'étendant vers le large à partir de 3 NM [milles marins] de la côte des États-Unis et dans lequel ont lieu des activités potentiellement dangereuses pour des aéronefs non participants.
OBS: Cet espace aérien sert à avertir les pilotes d'aéronefs non participants d'un danger potentiel et peut se situer au-dessus des eaux nationales ou internationales, ou les deux.
OBS: zone «warning» : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais est utilisé.