English (Sewers and Drainage)
retention pond [correct]; water retention pond [correct]; water storage pond [correct]; retention basin [correct]
DEF: A basin, pond or lake in which sudden influxes of surface run-off water is temporarily held before being released at a slower, controlled rate into the drainage system.
CONT: In certain circumstances it may be desirable to shape the ground to allow surface water to collect in a water storage pond on site. This concept of retaining surface water run-off by reducing the peak water impact on the storm sewer capacity and by providing an attractive site feature, may be economical on large sites. It may also be possible to use a less expensive underground sewer system with fewer or smaller diameter pipes because the peak water impact will be collected by the retention pond instead of the sewer system.
CONT: A retention basin that forms a part of the air-conditioning system for the A. C. Nielsen corporate headquarters, Chicago, is also a significant feature of the site design.
French (Égouts et drainage)
bassin de retenue [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de rétention [masculine noun]
CONT: L'eau recueillie par les fossés s'évacue soit par ;infiltration dans le fond du fossé, soit, si le terrain est imperméable, par écoulement et dans ce cas on doit donner une pente longitudinale au fossé pour diriger les eaux vers un point susceptible de les absorber : ruisseau, lac, ou bassin de retenue, d'infiltration et d'évaporation.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje)
estanque de retención [correct, masculine noun]