English (Operation of Electrical Facilities; Productivity and Profitability)
power guzzler [correct]; energy guzzler [correct]
CONT: The refrigerator is the single biggest power guzzler in most households. A typical refrigerator made around 1990, uses more than 900 kilowatt hours per year - that’s the same amount of energy you would use by leaving a 1,250 watt hairdryer on for a month! And the older your refrigerator is, the more power it burns.
CONT: Air-conditioning is the biggest energy guzzler, by making adjustments, some buildings can even halve their total bill.
French (Exploitation d'installations électriques; Productivité et rentabilité)
énergophage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éléments qui, dans [une] entreprise, sont responsables des gaspillages d'énergie, "monstres" qui s'opposent au rendement et à la productivité : les fumées qui s'envolent avec leurs calories, les mauvais réglages, l'absence de régulation, etc.