English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Building Ventilation)
ventilation opening [correct]
OBS: The information shown on architectural plans and plans for heating, ventilating, and air-conditioning systems shall be clear and legible and such plans shall contain all details necessary for checking the installation, including(...) size and location of combustion air and ventilation openings(...)
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Ventilation (Construction))
prise d'air de ventilation [feminine noun]
OBS: Les données indiquées sur les plans architecturaux et les plans des installations de chauffage, de ventilation et de conditionnement d'air doivent être claires et lisibles, et les plans eux-mêmes doivent comprendre tous les détails nécessaires à la vérification de l'installation, y compris : (...) les dimensions et l'emplacement des prises d'air de combustion et de ventilation (...)