English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Building Ventilation)
mechanical ventilating system [correct]
OBS: For buildings not listed in Sentence(2), requirements for heating, mechanical ventilating and air-conditioning systems will be found in Part 9 of the National Building Code of Canada 1977.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Ventilation (Construction))
installation de ventilation mécanique
OBS: Les exigences relatives aux installations de chauffage, de ventilation mécanique et de conditionnement d'air pour les bâtiments qui ne sont pas mentionnés au paragraphe 2) se trouvent à la partie 9 du Code national du bâtiment du Canada 1977.