English (Architecture; Types of Constructed Works)
reconstructed building [correct]; rebuilt building [correct]
CONT: Miller Hall... was built in 1868 and served as the chemistry laboratory... The current Miller Hall was reconstructed in 1920 after a fire in 1917 that severely damaged the original building.... In a 1998 report on Miller Hall prepared for the University, architects write that the 1920 reconstructed building differs greatly from the original building. Later changes such as tile ceilings, vinyl flooring, and the installation of window air-conditioning units contributed further to the building's reconfiguration from its original form.
French (Architecture; Types de constructions)
immeuble reconstruit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Code national du bâtiment fixe les normes minimales de sécurité-incendie dans les immeubles neufs et reconstruits; [...]
CONT: Le preneur aura le droit de rester dans les locaux jusqu'au démarrage des travaux de démolition, et il bénéficiera d'un droit de priorité pour un nouveau bail dans l'immeuble reconstruit.