English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
air-cooled petrol engine [correct]; air-cooled gas engine [correct]
CONT: [The vehicle] is built around a welded tubular steel chassis and is powered by a two-litre, 125-horsepower air-cooled petrol engine at the rear.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
moteur à essence refroidi par air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Son moteur à essence refroidi par air de 2000 cm3 monté à l'arrière lui permet d'atteindre sur route plus de 135 km/h.