English (Industrial Crops; Drying Techniques (Farming))
stalk-cut tobacco [correct]; stalk cut tobacco [correct]
CONT: However, because of the increased cost of fuel used in bulk curing, emphasis in 1978 will return to air curing stalk cut tobacco to find practical ways of mechanizing the operations and reducing labour requirements.
CONT: Harvesting starts about 63 days after transplanting and is completed in 91-112 days for stalk cut tobacco, and in 133-147 days for tobacco harvested throughout growth.
CONT: Typical construction of poletype plastic-covered structure for air-curing stalk-cut tobacco.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles))
tabac en tiges [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette période [de jaunissement] qui dure environ trois semaines pour les tabacs en tiges, doit être progressive.
CONT: Les séchoirs à tabac RICHEL permettent de pendre le tabac, en tige ou en feuille, selon 5 options : fils de fer en long, fils de fer en travers, lattes en long, lattes en travers ou guirlande.