English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
cohesionless [correct]; noncohesive [correct]; frictional [correct]; non-cohesive [correct]
DEF: Said of a soil that has relatively low shear strength when air-dried and low cohesion when wet, e. g. a sandy soil.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
pulvérulent [correct]; sans cohésion [correct]; non cohérent [correct]; grenu [correct]; granulaire [correct]
CONT: (...) les sables ne possèdent pas de cohésion : ce sont des sols pulvérulents.