English (Characteristics of Coal)
dry, ash free [correct]; d.a.f. [correct]; dry ash free [correct]; daf [correct]; DAF [correct]; daf
DEF: A basis for reporting an analysis of coal; the values for volatile matter and fixed carbon on this basis are obtained by multiplying the values obtained on the air-dried coal by : 100 [divided by](100-(M+A])) where M and A are the determined percentages of inherent moisture and ash, respectively.
French (Caractéristiques des charbons)
eau et cendres exclues [correct, feminine noun]; sec et sans cendres [correct]
CONT: L'influence de la teneur en cendres (matière minérales) et de l'humidité sur le PCI [pouvoir calorifique inférieur] d'un combustible n'est pas négligeable [...] sec et sans cendres, cette valeur vaut 18400 kJ/kg (exemple typique du bois).