English (Foundry Practice)
lining [correct, Great Britain]; glaze [correct, United States]; pot wash [correct]
DEF: Coating of suitable viscosity applied to the surface of a non-metallic refractory, and air-dried to prevent either the effects of molten metal or flame on the material or those of the constituents of the latter upon the metal.
French (Fonderie)
brasque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enduit de viscosité appropriée étendu sur la surface d'un matériau réfractaire non métallique et séché à l'air pour empêcher, soit l'action du métal liquide ou d'une flamme sur le matériau, soit l'action des matières constituant ce matériau sur le métal.