English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
cohesive soil [correct]; fine-grained soil [correct]
DEF: A sticky soil like clay or clayey silt, with a shear strength equal to half its unconfined compressive strength. It has appreciable cohesion when submerged, and considerable strength when air-dried.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
sol cohérent [correct, masculine noun]; sol cohésif [correct, masculine noun]; sol fin [correct, masculine noun]; sol à éléments fins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les sables ne possèdent pas de cohésion : ce sont des sols pulvérulents. (...) Les sols plus ou moins argileux ont une cohésion (ou résistance au cisaillement sous charge nulle) : ce sont des sols cohérents.