English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
cohesion-less soil [correct]; cohesionless soil [correct]; non-cohesive soil [correct]; noncohesive soil [correct]; frictional soil [correct]; granular soil [correct]
DEF: A soil that when unconfined has little or no strength when air-dried, and that has little or no cohesion when submerged.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
sol pulvérulent [correct, masculine noun]; sol sans cohésion [correct, masculine noun]; sol non cohérent [correct, masculine noun]; sol grenu [correct, masculine noun]; sol granulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les sables ne possèdent pas de cohésion : ce sont des sols pulvérulents. (...) Les sols plus ou moins argileux ont une cohésion (ou résistance au cisaillement sous charge nulle) : ce sont des sols cohérents.
CONT: Les sols, qu'ils soient pulvérulents ou cohérents, posent des problèmes (...)