English (Properties of Paper)
bulk index [correct]
CONT: Bulk index is bulk calculated from single sheet caliper and air-dry basis weight; metric units are cm³/g. The reciprocal of Density(Mass density).
French (Propriétés des papiers)
indice de bouffant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bouffant mesuré à partir de l'épaisseur d'une seule feuille.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec facteur de bouffant.