English (Pulp and Paper)
saleable mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: The gross mass multiplied by the absolute dryness, divided by the theoretical commercial dryness. Usually it approximates to air-dry mass.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
masse marchande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit de la masse brute par la siccité absolue, divisé par la siccité commerciale théorique. En général, approximativement égale à la masse sèche à l'air.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.