English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
air-dry pulp [standardized]
DEF: 1) Technically, pulp of which the moisture content is in equilibrium with the ambient atmosphere. 2) Commercially, pulp at a theoretical moisture content agreed between the buyer and the seller (otherwise known as "theoretical commercial dryness").
OBS: "Air-dry pulp" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
pâte sèche à l'air [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: 1) Techniquement parlant, pâte dont l'humidité est en équilibre avec celle de l'atmosphère ambiante. 2) Commercialement parlant, pâte d'une humidité théorique acceptée par l'acheteur et le vendeur (dite aussi [siccité commerciale théorique]).
OBS: "Pâte sèche à l'air" a été normalisé par l'ISO.