English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
eruption cloud [correct]; explosion cloud [correct]; volcanic cloud [correct]
DEF: A cloud of volcanic gases, with ash and other pyroclastic fragments, that forms by volcanic explosion; the ash may fall from it by air-fall deposition.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
nuée volcanique [feminine noun]; nuage volcanique [masculine noun]