English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
airfall ash [correct]; air-fall ash [correct]
CONT: The field consists of gently dipping flows, composite cones, and air-fall ash and lapilli.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
cendres de retombée [correct, feminine noun, plural]; cendres retombées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: lahar : Coulée de boue formée par le mélange de cendres retombées sur les flancs du volcan et d'eau issue de pluies ou de fontes des neiges.
OBS: cendres retombées : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.