English (Blood)
air-filled cavity
CONT: [The tympanic membrane] actuates a lever system of three very small bones, the auditory ossicles, situated in the air-filled cavity of the middle ear.
French (Sang)
cavité pneumatique [feminine noun]; cavité aérienne [feminine noun]
CONT: [L'oreille moyenne] est une cavité pneumatique sculptée dans une partie très dure de l'os temporal, le rocher.