English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
combustion chamber [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The space between the top of the piston at TDC [top dead center] and the cylinder head, in which the air-fuel mixture is burned.
OBS: combustion chamber: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
chambre de combustion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chambre d'explosion [feminine noun]
DEF: Espace qui, dans un moteur à combustion, est constitué par le volume du cylindre et la chambre de compression dans lequel se produit la combustion de la veine gazeuse.
OBS: chambre de combustion : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: chambre de combustion : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores))
cámara de combustión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio casi totalmente cerrado [...] en un motor para contener las reacciones de combustión.