English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
preignition [correct]; pre-ignition [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ignition of the air-fuel mixture in a spark ignition engine occurring before the passage of the spark. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Generally the gases are ignited by contact with hot surfaces such as the exhaust valve or the spark plug.
OBS: pre-ignition: term standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
préallumage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pré-allumage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; allumage prématuré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allumage avant l'étincelle du mélange air-combustible dans un moteur à allumage commandé. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Généralement, il s'agit d'une inflammation des gaz au contact des parois chaudes : soupape d'échappement ou bougie.
OBS: préallumage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.