English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
compensating device [correct]; altitude compensator [correct]; altitude-pressure compensator [correct]
CONT: For example, suppose that the car is driven up a mountain so that the atmospheric pressure is reduced, without compensating device, the air-fuel mixture would become enriched.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
correcteur altimétrique [correct, masculine noun]