English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
run-on [correct, standardized]
DEF: Continued running of a spark-ignition engine after the normal ignition source has been shut off, the air-fuel mixture igniting by contact with hot surfaces or residual gas. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: run-on: term standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
réallumage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonctionnement d'un moteur à allumage commandé après que l'allumage ait été coupé, le mélange air-combustible continuant de s'enflammer au contact des parois et des gaz résiduels chauds. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: réallumage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.