English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
richer mixture [correct]; rich mixture [correct]; rich mix
DEF: An air-fuel mixture that has a relatively high proportion of fuel and a relatively low proportion of air. An air-fuel ratio of 13 : 1 indicates a rich mixture, compares with an air-fuel ratio of 16 : 1.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
mélange riche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un mélange carburé trop riche se manifeste par une fumée noire à l'échappement par des dépôts noirâtres sur les bougies d'allumage ainsi que par une surconsommation d'essence. Un rapport de mélange de l'ordre de 1:13 révèle un gaz trop riche.