English (Diesel Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
hemispheric combustion chamber [correct]; hemispherical combustion chamber [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The hemispheric combustion chamber has a small surface area. It has less surface to chill the air-fuel mixture.
OBS: hemispherical combustion chamber: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs diesel; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
chambre de combustion hémisphérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chambre hémisphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la [...] vaporisation [du combustible] dans une chambre de combustion hémisphérique située à la partie supérieure du piston.
OBS: chambre de combustion hémisphérique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).