English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
burning air-fuel mixture [correct]
CONT: Note that the plug is in a precombustion chamber and is close to the fuel-injection nozzle. The precombustion chamber is where the fuel is injected and where the combustion starts. After combustion begins, the burning air-fuel mixture streams out of the precombustion chamber and into the main combustion chamber.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
mélange air-carburant enflammé [correct, masculine noun]