English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
cold operation [correct]
CONT: Other controls are included to increase the richness of the air-fuel mixture for starting, cold operation, and high-speed, full-power running.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
fonctionnement à froid [correct, masculine noun]