English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
post-ignition [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ignition of a portion of the air-fuel mixture in a spark-ignition engine occurring later than and independently of the passage of the normal ignition spark and before the arrival of the flame front. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: It is sometimes associated with knocking.
OBS: post-ignition: term standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
postallumage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; post-allumage [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un moteur à allumage commandé, allumage d'une partie du mélange air-combustible après et indépendamment de l'étincelle (allumage normal) et avant l'arrivée du front de flamme. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il est parfois associé au cliquetis.
OBS: postallumage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.