English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
stoechiometric air/fuel ratio [correct]; stoechiometric air-fuel ratio [correct]; combustive power
DEF: The air-fuel ratio which results in complete burning without excess air.
CONT: The combustive power of a fuel is the quantity of air (agent of combustion) strictly necessary for complete combustion. When expressed in Nm3 / kg the figure is around 6-5 Nm3 / kg for the organic matter in town sewage sludge and l0-5 Nm3 / kg for fuel oil (104 ft3 / lb and 167 ft3 / lb).
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
pouvoir comburivore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pouvoir comburivore d'un combustible est la quantité d'air (comburant) strictement nécessaire pour assurer sa combustion complète. Il est en général exprimé en Nm3 / kg et sa valeur est d'environ 6,5 Nm3 / kg de matières organiques de boues résiduaires urbaines et 10,5 Nm3 / kg de fuel.