English (Measurements of Electricity; Electromagnetism; Electric Rotary Machines)
main air-gap [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum distance between the relatively moving parts of a magnetic structure.
OBS: main air-gap : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Électromagnétisme; Machines tournantes électriques)
entrefer principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance minimale entre les parties en mouvement relatif d'une structure magnétique.
OBS: entrefer principal : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Electromagnetismo; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
entrehierro principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distancia mínima entre las partes de una estructura magnética que están en movimiento relativo.