English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electromagnetism; Electric Rotary Machines)
pole-face shaping [correct]; pole face shaping [correct, standardized]
DEF: The portion of the pole shoe that is shaped other than by being bevelled, so as to increase the radial length of the air-gap.
OBS: pole face shaping: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électromagnétisme; Machines tournantes électriques)
biseau profilé de face polaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de l'épanouissement polaire qui est chanfreinée suivant une surface non plane de façon à augmenter la longueur de l'entrefer radial.
OBS: biseau profilé de face polaire : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Electromagnetismo; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
bisel perfilado de cara polar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de la expansión polar biselada según una superficie no plana para aumentar la longitud del entrehierro radial.