English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electromagnetism; Electric Rotary Machines)
pole shoe [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a salient pole adjacent to the air-gap.
OBS: pole shoe: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électromagnétisme; Machines tournantes électriques)
épanouissement polaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un pôle saillant adjacent à l'entrefer.
OBS: épanouissement polaire : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Electromagnetismo; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
expansión polar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de un polo saliente adyacente al entrehierro.