English (Remote Sensing)
optimum polarization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A antenna polarization selection (transmit and receive) that maximizes the received power from a given class of scatterers.
OBS: These optimum polarization states will be related to different independent scattering mechanisms that lead to the locally best height estimation. In case of buried mine detection, it is expected to find two coherence maxima : the mine and the surface clutter(or air-ground interface). After generating the two interferograms corresponding to these optimum polarization states, one can extract the height difference between them. The resulting height difference map will exhibit some peaks at those positions where the mines are buried, whereas it will remain close to zero at those zones of the image where only a single natural surface scattering process can be found.
OBS: optimum polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
polarisation optimale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sélection de polarisations d'antenne (émission et en réception) servant à maximiser la puissance reçue d'une classe donnée de diffuseurs.
CONT: Une polarisation optimale permet d'améliorer la force du signal pour les mesures par images de particules.
OBS: polarisation optimale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).