English (Air Traffic Control)
CPDLC application [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An ATN application that provides a means of ATC data communication between controlling, receiving or downstream ATS units and the aircraft, using air-ground and ground-ground subnetworks, and which is consistent with the ICAO phraseology for current ATC voice communication. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: CPDLC: controller-pilot data link communications.
OBS: CPDLC application: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
application CPDLC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Application ATN permettant la communication de données ATC entre l'organisme ATS de contrôle, un organisme ATS récepteur ou un organisme ATS en aval et l'aéronef, au moyen de sous-réseaux air-sol et sol-sol; cette application est compatible avec la phraséologie OACI employée actuellement dans les communications vocales ATC. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: CPDLC : communications contrôleur-pilote par liaison de données.
OBS: application CPDLC : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
aplicación CPDLC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aplicación ATN que proporciona un medio de comunicación de datos ATC entre dependencias ATS de control, receptora o subsiguiente y la aeronave mediante subredes aire-tierra y tierra-tierra, en la que se observa la fraseología de la OACI empleada para las comunicaciones orales ATC vigentes. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: CPDLC: comunicación por enlace de datos controlador-piloto.
OBS: aplicación CPDLC: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).