English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
Mode S packet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A packet conforming to the Mode S subnetwork standard, designed to minimize the bandwidth required from the air-ground link. ISO 8208 packets may be transformed into Mode S packets and vice-versa.
OBS: Mode S packet: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
paquet mode S [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Paquet conforme à la norme du sous-réseau mode S; il est conçu pour limiter au maximum la largeur de bande nécessaire dans la liaison air-sol. Les paquets ISO 82028 peuvent être transformés en paquets mode S et vice versa.
OBS: paquet mode S : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
paquete en Modo S [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Paquete que se conforma a la norma de la subred en Modo S, diseñado con el fin de reducir a un mínimo la anchura de banda necesaria del enlace aire-tierra. Los paquetes ISO 8208 pueden transformarse en paquetes en Modo S y viceversa.
OBS: paquete en Modo S: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).