English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
marine air-ground task force [correct, NATO, standardized]; MAGTF [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The principal organization for all missions across the range of military operations.
OBS: MAGTFs are a balanced air-ground, combined arms task organization of [marine] forces under a single commander that is structured to accomplish a specific mission.
OBS: marine air-ground task force; MAGTF : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
force opérationnelle air-sol des marines [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MAGTF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force opérationnelle air-sol des marines; MAGTF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.