English (Air Navigation Aids; Radiotelephony)
secondary frequency [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The radiotelephony frequency assigned to an aircraft as a second choice for air-ground communication in a radiotelephony network.
OBS: secondary frequency: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radiotéléphonie)
fréquence secondaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence radiotéléphonique assignée, en deuxième priorité, à un aéronef aux fins de télécommunications air-sol entre cet aéronef et un réseau de télécommunications radiotéléphoniques.
OBS: fréquence secondaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Radiotelefonía)
frecuencia secundaria [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Frecuencia para radiotelefonía asignada a una aeronave para que la use en segundo término en las comunicaciones aeroterrestres de una red radiotelefónica.
OBS: frecuencia secundaria: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).