English (Intelligence (Military); Land Forces; Air Forces)
air-ground operations system [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An Army and/or Air Force system providing the ground commander with the means for receiving, processing and forwarding the requests of subordinate ground commanders for air support missions and for the rapid dissemination of information and intelligence.
OBS: air-ground operations system : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes)
système d'opérations air-sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système commun aux forces terrestres et aux forces aériennes qui assure au commandant terrestre les moyens de recevoir, de traiter et de transmettre les demandes d'appui rapproché émanant de commandants terrestres subordonnés, ainsi que les moyens de diffuser les informations et les renseignements.
OBS: système d'opérations air-sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar); Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas aéreas)
sistema de operaciones aeroterrestres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento empleado por el Ejército de Tierra y la Fuerza Aérea que proporciona al Comandante de las fuerzas terrestres los medios para recibir, tramitar y cursar las peticiones de misiones de apoyo aéreo, solicitadas por sus Comandantes Subordinados, así como para la difusión rápida de información e inteligencia.