English (Military Organization; Protection of Life; Weapon Systems)
air-ground range safety officer [correct, officially approved]; AGRSO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A range safety officer responsible for ensuring the safety of aircrew and ground forces participating in training involving fire support from the air.
OBS: air-ground range safety officer; AGRSO : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Sécurité des personnes; Systèmes d'armes)
officier de sécurité du tir air-sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière de sécurité du tir air-sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; O Sécur Tir AS [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Officier de sécurité du tir chargé d'assurer la sécurité du personnel navigant et des forces terrestres qui participent à un entraînement avec appui-feu aérien.
OBS: officier de sécurité du tir air-sol; officière de sécurité du tir air-sol; O Sécur Tir AS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.