English (Surgical Instruments; Dentistry)
retraction valve [correct]
CONT: Of note is concern for contaminated dental equipment, particularly high speed drills, of which a large percentage have retraction valves that could draw fluids (blood, saliva, and/or water) back up in the instrument.
OBS: Refers to an air-operated valve which sucks back the coolant water to prevent drops on the head of the bur.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Dentisterie)
soupape de rétraction [feminine noun]
OBS: Source: Healthco Canada, Montréal.