English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Industries)
air-operated double diaphragm pump [correct]
CONT: Having a constant supply of product can also be a problem for some pumps. By contrast, an air-operated double diaphragm pump can run dry without damage; such pumps can handle high-solids content materials, as well as viscous products like peanut butter or honey. One firm's pumps handle solids up to 2 3/4 in. round and noodles up to 7 inches long. Additionally, the pumps operate without seals.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'alimentation)
pompe à double membrane pneumatique [feminine noun]