English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydropneumatic [correct]; hydro-pneumatic [correct]; pneumohydraulic [correct]; air-over-hydraulic [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Relating to or produced or worked by the combined action of water and air or gas.
OBS: air-over-hydraulic : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
hydropneumatique [correct, officially approved]; pneumo-hydraulique [correct]; pneumohydraulique [correct]
DEF: Qui fonctionne par un liquide (en général de l'eau) et un gaz comprimé [...]
OBS: hydropneumatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).