English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
non-muscular energy braking system [correct, standardized]; full-power braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A braking system in which the energy necessary to produce the braking force is supplied by one or more energy-supplying devices excluding the physical effort of the driver.
OBS: Examples : full-air braking systems, full-power hydraulic braking systems and air-over-hydraulic braking systems.
OBS: A braking system in which the driver can generate braking force in a failed energy condition by muscular effort acting on the system is excluded from the definition.
OBS: non-muscular energy braking system; full-power braking system: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage à énergie non musculaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de freinage à centrale hydraulique haute pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de freinage dans lequel l'énergie nécessaire à la production de la force de freinage est fournie par un ou plusieurs dispositifs d'alimentation en énergie, à l'exclusion de l'effort physique du conducteur.
OBS: Exemples : les système de freinage à air comprimé, système de freinage à centrale hydraulique haute pression et système de freinage hydropneumatique.
OBS: Un système de freinage dans lequel le conducteur peut, en cas de défaillance d'énergie, générer la force de freinage par effort musculaire sur ce dispositif est exclu de la définition.
OBS: système de freinage à énergie non musculaire; système de freinage à centrale hydraulique haute pression : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenado con energía no muscular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado en el cual la energía necesaria para producir la fuerza de frenado es suministrada por uno o más dispositivos de suministro de energía excluyendo el esfuerzo físico del conductor.
OBS: Por ejemplo: sistema de frenos de aire comprimido, sistema de frenado hidráulico de alta presión, sistema de frenado hidroneumático.
OBS: De esta definición se excluye un sistema de frenos en el cual el conductor puede aumentar la fuerza de frenado mediante esfuerzo muscular cuando hay falla total de energía.