English (Trucking (Road Transport); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Railroad Safety)
air-powered horn [correct]; air horn [correct]; pneuphonic horn [correct]
DEF: Air-powered dual trumpet warning device.
French (Camionnage; Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
avertisseur pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; avertisseur à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]; avertisseur sonore à air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avertisseur comprenant deux trompes actionnées pneumatiquement.
OBS: avertisseur sonore à air : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Seguridad (Transporte ferroviario))
corneta [correct, feminine noun]; bocina de aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bocina de dos trompetas que se hace sonar con un mecanismo neumático.