English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Industrial Tools and Equipment)
pneumatic tool [correct, standardized, officially approved]; air-powered tool [correct, officially approved]; compressed-air tool [correct]
DEF: A tool powered by compressed air or gas, intended for carrying out mechanical work.
OBS: pneumatic tool: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: air-powered tool; pneumatic tool : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Outillage industriel)
outil pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; outil à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil mû par de l'air ou par du gaz comprimé et destiné à effectuer un travail mécanique.
OBS: outil pneumatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: outil pneumatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).