English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
propeller windmill; air-screw windmill
CONT: The propeller or air-screw windmill is the type used for electric power generation and water pumping on farms in Canada. It requires a rudder or other device to direct it into the wind. A variation on this type is the sail-wind windmill, which has blades of light framing covered with thin sheeting or cloth.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
éolienne à hélice aérienne [feminine noun]