English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
gas meter leather [correct]; diaphragm leather [correct]; meter leather [correct]
DEF: Leather capable of being rendered air-tight by impregnation with oils and used for diaphragms in gas meters.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
cuir pour compteur à gaz [correct, masculine noun]; peau pour compteur à gaz [feminine noun]
DEF: Peau qui peut être rendu étanche par imprégnation d'huile et qui est utilisée comme membrane de compteur.