English (Launchers (Astronautics))
attenuator tube [correct]
OBS: The vertical separation system works by means of a flexible air-tight sleeve that is "inflated" by a small pyrotechnic charge, pushing the two fairing halves apart. To avoid damaging the sleeve by the pyrotechnic shock, the pyrotechnic charge is enclosed in two concentric perforated tubes which attenuate the pressure shock as the gases expand into the flexible tube.
OBS: Ariane 5 fairing.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
tube atténuateur [masculine noun]