English (Missiles and Rockets; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Air Defence)
air-to-air missile [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AAM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An air-launched missile for use against air targets.
OBS: air-to-air missile; AAM : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
missile air-air [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AAM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Missile conçu pour être tiré d'un aéronef vers un objectif aérien.
OBS: missile air-air : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: missile air-air; AAM : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: missile air-air; MAA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes; Sistemas de armas (Fuerzas aéreas); Defensa aérea)
misil aire-aire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Misil lanzado desde el aire contra objetivos aéreos.
CONT: Los distintos misiles suelen ser clasificados en función del medio del cual parten y de aquel en que se encuentra su blanco; existen por consiguiente, […] los misiles aire-mar, aire-suelo y aire-aire [que] son disparados desde aviones, helicópteros u otros aparatos volantes.