English (Missiles and Rockets)
Sidewinder [correct]; Sidewinder missile [correct]
DEF: A Navy air-to-air missile having infrared homing guidance and a speed of over Mach 2.
OBS: When launched from an airplane, the missile seeks and hits an enemy bomber or fighter target by homing on the heat emitted by the target.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile Sidewinder [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Missile tactique air-air bénéficiant d'un autodirecteur infrarouge capable de détecter la source chaude émise par l'avion adverse.