English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Military Exercises)
laser guided training round [correct]; LGTR [correct]
CONT: The laser guided training round(LGTR) is a lightweight ordnance similar to an AIM-9 air-to-air missile with an IR [infrared] seeker head and is used in place of the GBU [guided bomb unit] series weapons. It is an excellent training aid.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Exercices militaires)
projectile d'exercice guidé par laser [correct, masculine noun]; PEGL [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projectile d’exercice guidé par laser (PEGL) est un engin léger semblable à un missile air-air AIM‑9 muni d’une tête chercheuse IR [infrarouge], et il est utilisé au lieu des armes de la série GBU [bombe guidée]. C’est un excellent outil d’instruction.