English (Air Defence; Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
air-to-air [correct, adjective, officially approved]; AA [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to a munition launched from an airborne system toward another airborne object.
OBS: air-to-air; AA : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: air-to-air missile
French (Défense aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
air-air [correct, adjective, officially approved]; AA [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d'un engin tiré à partir d'un dispositif en vol en direction d'un autre mobile en vol.
OBS: air-air; AA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: missile air-air
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Sistemas de armas (Fuerzas aéreas))
aire-aire