English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition)
over-the-shoulder radar [correct]
DEF: A rearward facing radar which allows fire-control for "over-the-shoulder" radar-guided air-to-air missile engagement.
OBS: over-the-shoulder radar: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif)
radar de queue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radar orienté vers l'arrière permettant le contrôle du tir au cours d'un engagement par missile radar de queue air-air.
OBS: radar de queue : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.