English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
semi-active radar guidance [correct]
CONT: One of the most widely-used maritime medium-range surface-to-air missiles is the Raytheon RIM-7 Sea Sparrow, derived from the AIM-7 Sparrow air-to-air weapon. The Sparrows have semi-active radar guidance, but the surface-launched RIM-7 has folded wings and its tail-fins are clipped to enable it to fit inside launch canisters.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
guidage de radar semi-actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des missiles surface-air à moyenne portée les plus répandus est le Raytheon Rim-7 Sea Sparrow dérivé de l'Aim-7 Sparrow air-air. Le guidage de ces deux missiles est de type radar semi-actif. La version surface-air Rim-7 est dotée d'une voilure escamotable et ses ailettes arrière sont rognées-pour pouvoir se loger dans le conteneur-lanceur.