English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
multi-role capability [correct]; MRC [correct]
DEF: The ability of a tactical fighter squadron to maintain a combat capability in both air-to-air and air-to-ground roles.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
potentialité multi-rôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La possibilité d'un escadron d'intercepteurs d'intervenir dans les combats air-air et air-sol.