English (Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
four-way valve [correct]
DEF: A valve at the junction of four waterways which allows passage between any two adjacent waterways by means of a movable element operated by a quarter turn.
CONT: Some [heat pump] units use a four-way valve to reverse the flow of refrigerant. It is operated by the movement of one valve stem which closes and opens several parts in one valve body, either by moving the stem manually or electrically. The complete system is easily reversed with one of these valves. This type valve is popular in small tonnage units such as window units and other air-to-air units.
French (Machines à vapeur et condenseurs; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vanne à 4 voies [correct]; vanne 4 voies
CONT: Ces pompes [à chaleur réversibles] comportent, sur le refoulement et sur l'aspiration du compresseur, une vanne à 4 voies qui permet alors d'utiliser le compresseur: - soit aspirant sur l'évaporateur, et la PAC peut alors climatiser et refroidir en été les locaux à traiter (...) - soit aspirant sur le condenseur, celui-ci se transformant alors en évaporateur (...) et on obtient ainsi le chauffage d'hiver des locaux traités par la pompe à chaleur.