English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
external stores system [correct]
CONT: The Sikorsky Black Hawk is probably the most versatile helicopter in its category, not only can the utility version be fitted with a special external stores system enabling it to carry a formidable arsenal of gun pods, rockets, and anti-tank and air-to-air missiles, the type has also been adapted for anti-ship duties(Penguin missile) and anti-submarine warfare duties as well as for Special ops.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
bras-pylônes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans sa catégorie, le Sikorsky Black Hawk est sans doute l'hélicoptère adaptable à la plus grande variété de missions, la version bi-turbine utilitaire peut être équipée de bras-pylônes capable d'emporter une panoplie impressionnante de nacelles canons, de roquettes et de missiles antichars et air-air.