English (Military Training; Operations (Air Forces))
left observer
CONT: … an AAR [air-to-air refuelling]-qualified LM [loadmaster] shall participate in an AAR mission semi-annually from the left observer(LO) position;...
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
observateur de gauche [masculine noun]
CONT: Les arrimeurs qualifiés en RAA [ravitaillement air-air] doivent participer à une mission de RAA semestrielle au poste d’observateur de gauche.