English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Aircraft Systems)
canard control [correct]; canard surface [correct]
CONT: The effectiveness of Russian fighters currently benefits from infared search and track sets linked to laser rangefinders and from two advanced air-to-air missiles : the short range R-73 AA-11 and the medium range R-27 AA-10 are both produced by Vympel. The R-73 employs a combination of canard controls and thrust vectoring.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Circuits des aéronefs)
gouverne canard [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système de pilotage du R-73 est hybride, à la fois aérodynamique, gouverne canard,et dynamique orientation du vecteur poussée.