English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition)
air-to-air target acquisition [correct]
CONT: ... the F/A-18 uses the same radar for air-to-air target acquisition and tracking, as well as air-to-ground Doppler beam sharpened target mapping.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif)
acquisition d'objectif air-air [correct, feminine noun]