English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Military Transportation)
hose and drogue system [correct]
CONT: Technically air-to-air refuelling is surprisingly simple. There are two systems now in use-the "hose and drogue" system and the "flying boom" method.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Transport militaire)
technique du panier [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ravitailler des chasseurs utilisant la perche, pilotée les avions français recourant largement à la technique du panier ("hose and drogue").