English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
receiver/exciter [correct]; receiver-exciter [correct]
CONT: Rohde + Schwarz and Siemens have jointly developed the XK-401 HF/SSB transceiver for use in German Air Force Tornados for ground-to-air and air-to-air communications over long distances.... Photo shows, from control left to right, the receiver/exciter, cockpit control panel and the power amplifier.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
récepteur/étage d'excitation [masculine noun]; récepteur-excitateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rohde + Schiwarz et Siemens ont mis au point en coopération l'émetteur-récepteur HF/BLU XK-401 pour permettre aux avions Tornado de la Luftwaffe d'établir des liaisons sol-air et air-air à grande distance. (...) De gauche à droite, le récepteur/étage d'excitation le panneau de commande d'habitacle et l'amplificateur de puissance.