English (Pumps; Refrigeration Engineering; Heat Exchangers)
air-to-air heat pump [correct]; air to air heat pump [correct]; air-air heat pump [correct]
CONT: The air-to-air heat pump, the most common type, is particularly suitable for factory-built unitary heat pumps, and has been widely used for residential and commercial applications.
French (Pompes; Techniques du froid; Échangeurs de chaleur)
pompe à chaleur air-air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pompe à chaleur air-air. Dans ce cas, la source froide est l'air extérieur ou l'air extrait des locaux à chauffer. La chaleur du condenseur est rejetée dans l'air du local à chauffer.