English (Missiles and Rockets)
long range air-to-air missile [correct]
CONT: The Phoenix missile is the Navy's only long-range air-to-air missile. It is an airborne weapons control system with multiple-target handling capabilities, used to kill multiple air targets with conventional warheads. The weapon system consists of an AIM-54 guided missile, interface system, and a launch aircraft with an AN/AWG-9 weapon control system. The AIM-54 is a radar-guided, air-to-air, long-range missile consisting of a guidance, armament, propulsion, and control section, interconnecting cables, wings and fins.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile air-air longue portée [correct, masculine noun]; missile air-air à longue portée [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Missile air-air très longue portée.