English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
underwing armament [correct]
CONT: When U. S. fighters such as the P-51 Mustang began to operate deep inside Germany with the aid of external fuel tanks in early 1944, the Bf 109's underwing armament was abandoned in order to retain the performance essential for survival in air-to-air combat.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
armement sous voilure [correct, masculine noun]