English (Aeroindustry)
fly-through shooting [correct]
CONT: In the air-to-air gunnery mode, IFFC [Integrated Flight/Fire Control] gives a 3 : 1 improvement in time-on-target and allows the pilot to use the gun when approaching the enemy aircraft from any direction, and even during very brief "fly-through" shooting opportunities.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
tir au passage
CONT: En tir air-air au canon, l'IFFC permet d'arriver en position de tir trois fois plus vite. Tous les axes de présentation sont permis, et le pilote peut saisir des occasions fugitives de "tir au passage".