English (Heat Exchangers; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
intercooler [correct, officially approved]; inter-cooler [correct]
DEF: [A] heat exchanger which cools the charge air fed to the engine.
OBS: There are two types of intercoolers :air-to-air and air-to-water.
OBS: intercooler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
refroidisseur intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; échangeur thermique intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; E.T.I. [correct, masculine noun]; E.T.I.; interrefroidisseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Échangeur thermique chargé de refroidir l'air de suralimentation du moteur.
OBS: On rencontre généralement deux types de refroidisseurs intermédiaires : le refroidisseur thermique air/air et le refroidisseur thermique air/eau.
OBS: refroidisseur intermédiaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Intercambiadores de calor; Motores (Vehículos automotores))
enfriador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cambiador térmico destinado a enfriar el aire para la alimentación del motor.
OBS: Los enfriadores pueden operar con aire y con líquido.