English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition; Missiles and Rockets)
air intercept radar [correct]; air-intercept radar [correct]
DEF: An airborne radar that searches for, acquires, and tracks a target to provide data needed for control of an air-to-air guided missile.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif; Missiles et roquettes)
radiodétecteur aéroporté d'interception [correct, masculine noun]; radar d'interception [masculine noun]