English (Operations (Air Forces); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
air-to-air refuelling [correct, standardized, officially approved]; AAR [correct, standardized, officially approved]; AR [correct, standardized]
DEF: The refuelling of an aircraft in flight by an airborne tanker aircraft.
OBS: Air-to-air refuelling is a subset of air refuelling.
OBS: air-to-air refuelling; AAR : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: air-to-air refuelling; AAR; AR : designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ravitaillement air-air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ravitaillement en vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AAR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AAR
DEF: Réapprovisionnement en carburant d’un aéronef en vol par un avion ravitailleur également en vol.
OBS: Le ravitaillement air-air est l’un des types de ravitaillement des aéronefs en vol.
OBS: ravitaillement air-air; RAA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: ravitaillement en vol; AAR; AR : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.