English (Operations (Air Forces); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
air-to-air refuelling area [correct, NATO, standardized]; AARA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions within which air-to-air refuelling takes place under radar service.
OBS: air-to-air refuelling area; AARA : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
zone de ravitaillement en vol [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AARA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone de ravitaillement en vol; AARA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.