English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
interpilot air-to-air communication [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Two-way communication on a designated air-to-air channel to enable aircraft engaged in flights over remote and oceanic areas out of range of VHF [very high frequency] ground stations to exchange necessary operational information and to facilitate the resolution of operational problems.
OBS: interpilot air-to-air communication: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
communications air-air entre pilotes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Communications bidirectionnelles sur un canal (une voie) air-air désigné, permettant aux aéronefs en vol au-dessus de zones éloignées et océaniques, hors de portée des stations VHF [très haute fréquence] au sol, d'échanger des renseignements opérationnels nécessaires et facilitant la solution de problèmes opérationnels.
OBS: communications air-air entre pilotes : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
comunicación aire-aire entre pilotos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Comunicación bidireccional por un canal aire-aire designado para que, en vuelos sobre áreas remotas y oceánicas, las aeronaves que estén fuera del alcance de estaciones terrestres VHF [muy alta frecuencia] puedan intercambiar información operacional necesaria y para facilitar la resolución de dificultades operacionales.
OBS: comunicación aire-aire entre pilotos: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).