English (Aeroindustry; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
terrain avoidance [correct]
CONT: ... the APG-65 [radar] has a wide variety of air-to-ground and surface search modes. These include ground mapping and ranging, moving target indication and tracking, terrain avoidance... and precision velocity update.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
évitement d'obstacles [masculine noun]; évitement des obstacles [masculine noun]; évitement de terrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'APG-65 possède] une série de modes air-sol et air-surface : cartographie avec mesure de distance, poursuite avec élimination d'échos fixes, repérage d'objectifs immobiles, évitement d'obstacles [...] et enfin mesure précise et continue de la vitesse.