English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Aircraft Systems)
short range air defence/air superiority fighter [correct]
CONT: Whether this could The MiG-29 began life as a short range air defence and air superiority fighter with a limited air-to-ground capability.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Circuits des aéronefs)
intercepteur/chasseur de supériorite aérienne à court rayon d'action [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le MiG-29 a commencé sa carrière en tant qu'intercepteur/chasseur de supériorite aérienne à court rayon d'action et capacité air-sol limitée.