English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
maritime operation [correct]
CONT: In addition, the squadrons will maintain a limited air-to-surface capability to provide support to maritime operations, as well as support to land operations, in defence of Canada.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
opération navale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, ces escadrons entretiendront un minimum d'aptitude aux opérations air-surface, afin de pouvoir éventuellement appuyer des opérations navales ou des opérations terrestres de défense du territoire.