English (Military Transportation; Operations (Air Forces))
air-transportable [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Referring to] materiel or equipment which can be transported by air, but which requires dismantling and reassembling beyond the capabilities of the user unit.
OBS: air-transportable : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aérotransportable [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Se dit de matériel ou d'équipement] pouvant être acheminé par air mais nécessitant un démontage et un remontage qui dépassent les capacités de l'unité utilisatrice.
OBS: aérotransportable : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.