English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Security Devices; Protection of Life; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
avalanche air bag [correct]; air bag [correct]; ABS avalanche airbag system [correct, see observation]; airbag backpack system; ABS avalanche airbag backpack; avalanche airbag system; ABS pack
CONT: You wear an avalanche air bag attached to your pack, and when you are caught in an avalanche, just pull the ripcord and ... the air bag deploys. By making your body effectively two to three times as large and two to three times less dense, the air bag floats you to the surface.
CONT: Data collected from those tests show very high effectiveness of ABS because it prevents the victims from being buried which is the primary cause of death when struck by an avalanche.
OBS: ABS Avalanche Airbag System is a company name and is also frequently used as a common noun.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
ballon ABS [correct, masculine noun]; ballon d'avalanche ABS [correct, masculine noun]; sac à dos ABS [correct, masculine noun]; système ABS [masculine noun]; airbag d'avalanche [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ballon ABS - ou airbag d'avalanche - est connu dans le commerce sous le nom de «Système ABS» (Avalanche airBag System). Ce système se compose d'un sac à dos avec poches latérales, contenant chacune un ballon d'une capacité de 75 litres. La personne, lorsqu'elle est emportée par une avalanche, tire sur une poignée de déclenchement qui, par l'intermédiaire d'une petite charge explosive, ouvre la cartouche d'air comprimé. Les ballons sont gonflés en l'espace d'une à deux secondes, à l'aide du gaz des cartouches et de l'air ambiant, inspiré par effet Venturi au moyen d'un système de soupapes. Il existe également une variante plus ancienne du système, avec un seul ballon d'une capacité de 150 litres. Dans ce cas, le déclenchement de la cartouche d'air comprimé s'opère mécaniquement, par le biais d'un cordon.