English (Air Space Control; Air Defence)
close approach area [correct, officially approved]; CAA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area that extends from the close defence area to beyond the airbase perimeter, including primary aircraft launch and recovery zones.
OBS: It can extend as far as 5 km beyond the airbase’s perimeter.
OBS: close approach area; CAA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee (Trenton).
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Défense aérienne)
zone d'approche rapprochée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur s'étendant de la zone de défense rapprochée jusqu'au-delà du périmètre de la base aérienne et englobant les principales zones de décollage et d'atterrissage d'aéronefs.
OBS: Elle peut s'étendre jusqu'à 5 km à l'extérieur du périmètre de la base aérienne.
OBS: zone d'approche rapprochée; ZAR : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).