English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
airbase [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AB [correct, NATO, standardized]; air base [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A site which includes an aerodrome and the facilities, installations, and equipment, required to accommodate the aerodrome support forces.
OBS: airbase : designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: airbase; AB : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
base aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Site qui comprend un aérodrome ainsi que les installations et l'équipement nécessaires au logement des forces de soutien de l'aérodrome.
OBS: base aérienne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: base aérienne; AB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas aéreas)
base de la fuerza aérea [correct, feminine noun]