English (Pest Control Equipment)
air-blast sprayer [correct]; airblast sprayer [correct]
CONT: Air-blast sprayers dispense pesticides into a high-velocity air stream. They are generally used for spraying orchards, large numbers of shade trees, and some vine and vegetable crops. Sprayers of this type have been used in some areas for spraying row crops such as potatoes, and to a limited extent for field spraying of chemicals other than herbicides.
OBS: There are three types of airblast sprayers : axial sprayer, tower sprayer and tunnel sprayer.
OBS: air-blast sprayer: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: air-blast sprayer: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux)
pulvérisateur à jet porté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pulvérisateurs à jet porté émettent les antiparasitaires dans un courant d'air à grande vitesse. Ils sont généralement utilisés pour la pulvérisation des vergers, de beaucoup d'arbres d'ombrage et de certaines cultures légumières. On s'en est servi dans quelques régions pour la pulvérisation des cultures en rangs comme les pommes de terre et, jusqu'à un certain point, pour l'application dans le champ, de produits chimiques autres que les herbicides.
OBS: Il existe trois types de pulvérisateur à jet porté : pulvérisateur hélicoïdal, pulvérisateur de type tour et pulvérisateur de type tunnel.
OBS: pulvérisateur à jet porté : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Equipo para la lucha antiparasitaria)
pulverizador hidroneumático [correct, masculine noun]