English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
hydrogen drone [correct]; hydrogen-powered drone [correct]; hydrogen powered drone [correct]
CONT: Hydrogen drones utilize hydrogen fuel cells for power. Hydrogen must be free of other elements and stored under high pressure to be a viable power source. Hydrogen is then converted within the fuel cell by mixing it with oxygen, and the byproduct is then removed with water. This process affords better energy density in comparison to battery drones. As a result, hydrogen drones can stay airborne for hours.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
drone à hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un drone à hydrogène peut voler trois fois plus longtemps qu'un drone à batterie classique et peut également transporter des charges plus lourdes.