English (Pollution (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
particle count [correct]
CONT: Particle count may have [an] advantage over particle mass concentration for assessing the health effects of airborne particulate matter. … it is important to assess relationships between the variability of particle [numbers], as determined by an optical particle counter, and the variability of particle mass as measured by traditional mass-measuring instruments.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
compte de particules [correct, feminine noun]