English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation; Lasers and Masers)
laser-powered drone [correct]; laser-charging drone [correct]
CONT: ... a team of researchers... in Xianyang, China demonstrated their laser-charging drone that can stay airborne indefinitely. They use an "intelligent visual tracking algorithm" to keep the laser beam targeted on the drone so it never loses power.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications; Masers et lasers)
drone alimenté au laser [correct, masculine noun]