English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Operations (Air Forces))
airborne warning and control system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AWACS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft equipped to detect and track aircraft, cruise missiles and ships at long ranges and perform command and control of airborne assets over a large area or battlespace from peacetime air policing to full spectrum wartime missions.
OBS: airborne warning and control system; AWACS : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: airborne warning and control system; AWACS : designations standardized by NATO and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: airborne warning and control system; AWACS : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
système aéroporté d'alerte et de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized, officially approved]; AWACS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; système aéroporté de détection et de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AWACS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AWACS; système de détection et de contrôle aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]; AWACS [correct, masculine noun]; SDCA [masculine noun]; AWACS
DEF: Aéronef équipé pour la détection et la poursuite lointaines d’aéronefs, de missiles de croisière et de navires, et pour l’exercice du commandement et contrôle sur des ressources aériennes/embarquées dans une grande zone ou un grand espace de bataille, que ce soit dans le cadre de missions de police de l’air en temps de paix ou de missions dans l’ensemble du spectre en temps de guerre.
OBS: système aéroporté d'alerte et de contrôle; système aéroporté de détection et de contrôle; AWACS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: système aéroporté d'alerte et de contrôle; AWACS : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: système aéroporté de détection et de contrôle : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: système aéroporté de détection et de contrôle; AWACS : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.