English (Paradrop and Airdrop; Airborne Forces; Military Transportation)
dispersed drop [correct]
CONT: Although all airborne troops are vulnerable during and immediately after landing, paratroops are particularly subject to the handicap of a dispersed drop.
French (Parachutage et largage; Forces aéroportées; Transport militaire)
largage dispersé [correct, masculine noun]