English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
airborne early warning aircraft [correct]; airborne early-warning aircraft [correct]; AEW aircraft [correct]
CONT: Therefore, to uphold the Canadian Government's Arctic aims of exercising sovereignty through an increased focus on surveillance and control, the addition of an airborne early warning(AEW) aircraft, like the Boeing E-7A Wedgetail, to provide surveillance and C2 is needed to augment existing and future Canadian Arctic capabilities.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aéronef de détection aérienne avancée [correct, masculine noun]