English (Biochemistry; Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
recruiting pheromone [correct, noun]
CONT: Recruiting pheromones are used primarily in marking trails to food sources. Terrestrial insects lay continuous odor trails, whereas bees and other airborne insects apply the substances at discrete intervals.
French (Biochimie; Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
phéromone de recrutement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les phéromones de recrutement attirent les congénères en un endroit précis.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Comportamiento animal; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
feromona de reclutamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feromona usada por las hormigas para informar a las demás sobre la presencia de alimento, la ubicación y la calidad de este.