English (Scientific Research Equipment; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
dust jar [correct]; fallout jar [correct]
CONT: The method [for measuring airborne dust-fall] works by leaving out onsite dust jars for a period of 30 days. … these jars [are] brought back to [the] laboratory for analysis.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
jarre à poussière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Une] partie du programme [d'échantillonnage] faisant usage des jarres à poussières (méthode gravimétrique) vise le suivi [des] retombées de poussières auprès des récepteurs sensibles environnementaux […]