English (Climatology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Saharan dust [correct]
CONT: The Sahara Desert is by far Earth's largest source of airborne dust, and the storms can arise at any time of year. In winter and spring storms, Saharan dust often ends up fertilizing the nutrient-poor soils of the Amazon rainforest. Dust storms in the summer tend to loft material higher into the atmosphere, allowing plumes to travel thousands of kilometres on high-level winds. Those summer seasonal wind patterns can carry the dust from Africa to the Caribbean and the Gulf of Mexico.
French (Climatologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
poussière du Sahara [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dépôts de poussière en surface constituent une source de micronutriments pour les écosystèmes terrestres et marins. Il semblerait que la poussière du Sahara constitue un fertilisant pour la forêt amazonienne et l'on sait que les particules de poussière améliorent la production de biomasse marine en apportant du fer et du phosphore dans les zones océaniques qui manquent de ces éléments.