English (Aerospace Equipment (Military); Military Communications; Intelligence (Military))
airborne data relay [correct, NATO, standardized]; ADR [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A communications system used to extend data link ranges of unmanned air vehicles (AUV) or to bend a line-of-sight data link around obstacles, such as mountains.
OBS: airborne data relay; ADR : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Transmissions militaires; Renseignement (Militaire))
relais de données aéroporté [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ADR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: relais de données aéroporté; ADR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.