English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System)
airborne disease [correct]
CONT: Airborne diseases are caused by pathogenic microbes small enough to be discharged from an infected person via coughing, sneezing, laughing and close personal contact or aerosolization of the microbe. The discharged microbes remain suspended in the air on dust particles, respiratory and water droplets.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire)
maladie transmissible par voie aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; maladie aérogène [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Aparato respiratorio)
enfermedad transmisible por vía aérea [correct, feminine noun]