English (Military Communications; Airborne Forces)
airborne radio relay [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A technique employing aircraft fitted with radio relay stations for the purpose of increasing the range, flexibility or physical security of communications systems.
OBS: airborne radio relay : designation standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Forces aéroportées)
relais radio en vol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: relais radio en vol : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares; Fuerzas aerotransportadas)
radioestación relé aerotransportada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica que emplea aviones equipados con radioestaciones relé con la finalidad de aumentar su alcance, flexibilidad, o la seguridad física de los sistemas de telecomunicaciones.