English (Air Pollution)
airborne dust [correct]; airborne dust particles [correct, plural]
CONT: Airborne dust functions in a manner similar to the greenhouse effect : it absorbs and scatters solar radiation entering Earth's atmosphere, reducing the amount reaching the surface, and absorbs long-wave radiation bouncing back up from the surface, re-emitting it in all directions.
French (Pollution de l'air)
poussière en suspension dans l'air [correct, feminine noun]; particules en suspension dans l'air [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [L'exposition] aux particules en suspension dans l'air entraîne des réponses biologiques délétères suite à l'inhalation et à la déposition de diverses substances dans le poumon.