English (Viral Diseases; Respiratory System)
airborne virus [correct]
CONT: An airborne virus is considered to be a virus that spreads in exhaled particles that are small enough to linger in the air and move with air currents, from which they can be breathed in by passersby who then get sick.
French (Maladies virales; Appareil respiratoire)
virus transmissible par voie aérienne [correct, masculine noun]; virus aérogène [correct, masculine noun]