English (Plastic Materials; Pollution (General))
nanoplastic [correct]; NP [correct]
DEF: [A plastic particle] of size ranging from 1 to 100 nanometres ...
CONT: Given their size characteristics, nanoplastics easily escape traditional containment structures and solutions. Through disposal and degradation, nanoplastic particles can easily bypass landfill and wastewater containment, entering marine systems or becoming airborne; once in these forms, nanoplastics have the propensity for biological interactions associated with environmental and human exposure.
OBS: nanoplastic: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Matières plastiques; Pollution (Généralités))
nanoplastique [correct, masculine noun]; NP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particule de plastique à taille de 1 à 100 nanomètres.
OBS: nanoplastique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.