English (Operations (Air Forces); Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
airborne alert [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A state of aircraft readiness wherein combat-equipped aircraft are airborne and ready for immediate action.
OBS: airborne alert : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
alerte en vol [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: État de disponibilité d'aéronefs en vol équipés pour le combat et prêts à entrer immédiatement en action.
OBS: alerte en vol: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Sistemas de armas (Fuerzas aéreas))
alerta en vuelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de disponibilidad de las aeronaves equipadas para el combate que están en vuelo y listas para intervención inmediata.