English (Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids)
proportional guidance sector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The volume of airspace within which the angular guidance information provided by a function is directly proportional to the angular displacement of the airborne antenna with respect to the zero angle reference.
OBS: proportional guidance sector: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
secteur de guidage proportionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Volume d'espace aérien à l'intérieur duquel l'information de guidage en angle fournie par une fonction est directement proportionnelle à l'écart angulaire de l'antenne de bord par rapport à l'axe de référence d'angle nul.
OBS: secteur de guidage proportionnel : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
sector de guía proporcional [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parte del espacio aéreo dentro del cual la información de guía angular proporcionada por una función es directamente proporcional al desplazamiento angular de la antena de a bordo con respecto a la referencia de ángulo cero.
OBS: sector de guía proporcional: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).