English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ground-based radar coverage [correct]
CONT: Detection of volcanic ash clouds by both ground-based and airborne radar systems is highly desirable. Airborne radars would provide in-flight detection of ash clouds for regions where ground-based radar coverage is not available, allowing for real-time pilot reaction to a potentially dangerous situation.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
couverture radar au sol [correct, feminine noun]