English (Airborne Forces; Military Organization)
airborne battalion [correct]
CONT: National Defence will expand the Rangers. It will retain an airborne battalion capable of reacting to short notice emergencies in remote areas.
French (Forces aéroportées; Organisation militaire)
bataillon aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Ministère maintiendra un bataillon aéroporté pouvant réagir rapidement à des urgences dans des régions éloignées.